Menu









Oral Programme GI-9

GI-9

From artefact to historical site : geoscience and non-invasive methods for the study and conservation of cultural heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Lev Eppelbaum , Francesco Soldovieri 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8517" target="_blank" title="Open PSD94 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD94</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 05 Apr, 12:15</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;13:00</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Room 42
Chairperson: Monica Alvarez & Nicola Masini
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-8434
GPS potentialities for archaeology: non-invasive investigation and memory of an excavation
Cristina Castagnetti, Eleonora Bertacchini, Alessandro Capra, Marco Dubbini, and Carolina Orsini
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-8387
Satellite and ground-based radar interferometry for detection and monitoring of structural instability in archaeological sites
Deodato Tapete, Nicola Casagli, Riccardo Fanti, Chiara Del Ventisette, Roberto Cecchi, and Pia Petrangeli
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-1699
Gearchaeological remote sensing in the Sud Lípez mining district, polymetallic belt, Bolivia
Jean-Paul Deroin, Florian Téreygeol, Pablo Cruz, and Ivan Guillot
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-7447
Microwave Tomography enhanced GPR surveys in Centaur's Domus - Regio IV of Pompeii
Francesco Soldovieri, Rosario Di Napoli, Ilaria Catapano, Lorenzo Crocco, Adriana Brancaccio, Antonella Aiello, and Fabrizio Pesando
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-9763
Non invasive techniques on the detection of buried archaeological structures at Tiwanaku (Bolivia)
Enzo Rizzo, Rosa Lasaponara, Nicola Masini, Domenico Chianese, and Giuseppe Orefici
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-2246
Defining Buried Remains in the Eastern Site of the Great Mosque and Hospital of Divrigi, Sivas-Turkey with 3D GPR Imaging
Selma Kadioglu, Yusuf K. Kadioglu, and A. Akin Akyol
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-3559 | presentation
Improving archaeological site-analysis: A rampart in the middle Orkhon Valley investigated with combined geoscience techniques
Christoph Grützner, Birte Ahrens, Jan Bemmann, Riccardo Klinger, Norbert Klitzsch, Sven Linzen, Sonja Mackens, Martin Oczipka, Henny Piezonka, and Brigitta Schütt
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-9314
Archaeometrical Analyses of the Artifacts from Hazar Lake Sunken City in Turkey
Ali Akin Akyol, Yusuf Kagan Kadioglu, and Cigdem Ozkan Aygun
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-7965
Using destructive and non-destructive techniques in characterising raw "hypersiliceous" sedimentary rocks of Belgium used in prehistory and history
Isis Veldeman, Eric Goemaere, Marleen De Ceukelaire, Michiel Dusar, Jean-Marc Baele, and Erick Robinson
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-6443
The measurement of surface roughness to determine the suitability of different methods for stone cleaning
Monica Alvarez de Buergo, Carmen Vazquez-Calvo, and Rafael Fort
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-7574
The compositional and mineralogical analysis of pigments in Nasca pottery from Cahuachi (Perù) by the combined use of the portable PIXE-alpha and portable XRD techniques
Francesco Paolo Romano, Nicola Masini, Giuseppe Pappalardo, Lighea Pappalardo, and Francesca Rizzo
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-10408
GPR prospecting in the Ancient City of Hierapolis in Phrygia (Turkey)
Raffaele Persico
12:00–12:15 EGU2011-12110
Effect of multi-pollutants on conservation treatments exposed to different European environments (withdrawn)
Oihana García Mercero, Matija Strlic, and Mikel Zubiaga