Menu









Oral Programme HS2.16

HS2.16

Water quality at the catchment scale: Advances in measuring and modeling nutrient, sediment, and contaminant fluxes
Conveners: Michael Rode , James Kirchner  | Co-Conveners: Helge Bormann , Andrew Wade , Doerthe Tetzlaff 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 36
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 07 Apr 2011
Room 36
Chairperson: James Kirchner
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-4220
Data needs for identification of more realistic parameterisations of hillslope hydrology and transport at different scales.
Keith Beven and Jessica Davies
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-13307
Nitrate concentrations and fluxes in the River Thames, London UK 1868 to 2008: exploratory analysis of the world's longest water quality time series
Nicholas Howden, Magdalena Bieroza, Tim Burt, and Fred Worrall
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-271
Long-term low-frequency or short-term high-frequency monitoring: are both necessary?
Sarah Halliday, Andrew Wade, Colin Neal, Brian Reynolds, Dave Norris, and Richard Skeffington
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-4190
Catchments as Input Processing Systems: What makes the difference?
Gunnar Lischeid, Florian Köck, Colin Neal, Margaret Neal, Brian Reynolds, and Dave Norris
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-5989
“As much as you can, in as many places as you can as often as you can
Chris Soulsby and Doerthe Tetzlaff
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-12889
High frequency river water quality data: from fragmentary signals to scientific challenge
Colin Neal, Brian Reynolds, Philip Rowland, David Norris, and James Kirchner
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-10957
Nutrient impacts and pathways in two high N-risk catchments in Ireland
Per-Erik Mellander, Alice Melland, David Wall, Ger Shortle, and Phil Jordan
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-3884
In-stream fate and transport of nutrients at multiple spatial and temporal scales
Douglas Smith
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-5000
Identification of the transport pathways of dissolved organic carbon from soil to surface water.
Nele Van Gaelen, Wim Clymans, Bénédicta Ronchi, Floor Vandevenne, Dries Verheyen, Gerard Govers, Jan Vanderborght, Okke Batelaan, Eric Struyf, and Jan Diels
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-2963
The fluvial flux of dissolved nitrogen from the UK - amounts, controls and prognosis
Fred Worrall, Tim Burt, Nicholas Howden, and Mick Whelan
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-9641
Prediction of stream water quality in a forested catchment using the topographic riparian flow-concentration integration model (TRIM): A parsimonious modeling concept based on topographic scaling laws
Thomas Grabs, Hjalmar Laudon, Kevin H. Bishop, and Jan Seibert
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-4339
Improved simulation of groundwater and riparian processes in catchment water quality models
Ann van Griensven, Girma Yimer, and Linh Hoang

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 36
Chairperson: Michael Rode
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-3273
Hydrological and Water Quality Simulation and Real Time Forecasting in Finland: The Watershed Simulation and Forecasting System (SYKE-WSFS-VEMALA)
Markus Huttunen, Inese Huttunen, and Bertel Vehviläinen
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-9836 | presentation | presentation
Skill and cost-loss analysis of a probabilistic nutrient ensemble prediction
Jean-François Exbrayat, Neil R. Viney, Hans-Georg Frede, and Lutz Breuer
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-6577
Generalised linear mixed models for predicting the probability of exceeding water quality guidelines
Jason Lessels, Michael Nelson, Thomas Bishop, and Rutger Vervoort
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-13145
Pollution swapping in wetland systems designed to mitigate diffuse pollution from agricultural land
Ben Surridge, Clare Deasy, and John Quinton
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-2596
Delineation of priority areas for the implementation of agro-environmental nitrogen reduction measures in the Federal State of North Rhine-Westfalia, Germany
Petra Kuhr, Peter Kreins, Ralf Kunkel, Björn Tetzlaff, and Frank Wendland
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-8262
Estimation of the effect of nitrogen reducing measures in agriculture in Thuringian watersheds
Manfred Fink, Holm Kipka, Annika Künne, Frank Bäse, Peter Krause, and Wolfgang-Albert Flügel