Menu









Oral Programme HS3.2

HS3.2

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: Robert J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Dimitri Solomatine , Linda See 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 39
Chairperson: Dr Linda See
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-163
Evolutionary hydrologic data assimilation using in-situ soil moisture
Gift Dumedah and Paulin Coulibaly
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1839
Multivariate calibration of a water and energy balance model in the spectral domain
Valentijn Pauwels and Gabrielle De Lannoy
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-3751
Experiments with cloud and cluster computing in uncertainty analysis of models
Vladimir Moya Quiroga, Ioana Popescu, and Dimitri Solomatine
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-4842
Varying mathematical model formulations in space and time: a generalized approach.
Luit Jan Slooten, Maarten Willem Saaltink, Albert Nardi, Luis manuel de Vries, and Jesus Carrera
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-8105
"Zipping" hydrological timeseries: An information-theoretical view on data compression as philosophy of science
Steven Weijs and Nick van de Giesen
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-9736
The pros and cons of different strategies to avoid overfitting: revisiting neural network suspended sediment modelling of two small watersheds in Puerto Rico
Robert J. Abrahart
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-1794
Flash Flood Forecasting using Neural Networks without Rainfall Forecasts: Model Selection and Generalization capability
Audrey Bornancin-Plantier, Anne Johannet, Pierre Roussel-Ragot, and Gérard Dreyfus
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4579
How to transfer research efforts on data-driven modeling to technicians? The case of ANNs-MOGA
Angelo Doglioni, Daniele Biagio Laucelli, Luigi Berardi, Orazio Giustolisi, and Vincenzo Simeone
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-9030
A data-driven Dynamic Emulation Modelling approach for the management of large, distributed water resources systems
Andrea Castelletti, Stefano Galelli, Marcello Restelli, and Rodolfo Soncini-Sessa
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-10109
Computationally efficient stochastic optimization of deficit irrigation systems
Niels Schuetze, Michael de Paly, Claudius Bürger, and Peter Bayer
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-11390
Modeling the flow rate increase due to snow-melt in the Sava River Basin
Luka Stravs, Stasa Vosnjak, and Mitja Brilly
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-12921
Neuroevolution modelling of flood wave predictors for Smeda river
Roman Neruda, Jan Srejber, and Martin Neruda