Menu









Oral Programme HS8.2.3

HS8.2.3

Characterizing contaminant fate in the subsurface using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner 
Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 34
Chairperson: Martin Elsner, Michael Radke, Christine Stumpp, Esther Bloem, Poul Bjerg
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-1572
Modelling of biodegradation and isotope fractionation of petroleum hydrocarbon plumes in 2D bench-scale tank experiments
Elisabetta Ballarini, Sebastian Bauer, Robert Bauer, Christian Griebler, and Christof Beyer
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-2512
Stable Carbon and Hydrogen Isotope Fractionation of Dissolved Organic Groundwater Pollutants by Equilibrium Sorption
Patrick Höhener and Xianjing Yu
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-5979
A multi-method approach to understand the fate of organic micropollutants during riverbank filtration
Sebastian Huntscha, Diana M. Rodriguez Velosa, and Juliane Hollender
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-7834
Combining numerical modeling and isotope data to assess reductive dechlorination and diffusion in clay tills
Julie Chambon, Ida Damgaard, Mette M. Broholm, Daniel Hunkeler, Philip J. Binning, and Poul L. Bjerg
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-9473
Relevance of a decades-old TCE DNAPL source zone architecture to its effective remediation
Rachel Dearden, Michael Rivett, and Gary Wealthall
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-10005
Assessing nitrate consumption, nitrous oxide and nitrite production during denitrification using push-pull tests in heterogeneous aquifers
Alexandre Boisson, Olivier Bour, Tanguy Le Borgne, and Luc Aquilina
EGU2011-13508 - Waleed Saeed, Orfan Shouakar-Stash, Jim Barker, Neil Thomson, Rick McGregor - The effectiveness of persulfate in the remediation of petroleum contaminants in saline environment at elevated groundwater temperature