Menu









Oral Programme HS9.4/GM7.5

HS9.4/GM7.5

Transfer and storage of sediment and associated substances in river basins: : budgets, pathways, transit times, and ecological feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Olivier Cerdan , Saskia Keesstra , Philip Owens , John Quinton , Ellen Petticrew 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 38
13:30–13:45 EGU2011-4574
Landscape Dynamics in the Indus Basin: From Harappa to the Flood of 2010 (withdrawn)
Liviu Giosan and Peter Clift
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-13590
Suspended sediment transport, storage and hysteresis characteristics in an Arctic catchment subject to recent permafrost disturbances
Scott Lamoureux, Maryse Veillette, and John Orwin
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-4536
Using caesium-134 and cobalt-60 as tracers to assess the remobilization of recently-deposited overbank-derived sediment on river floodplains over subsequent inundation events
Philip Greenwood, Desmond Walling, and Timothy Quine
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-10252
Fingerprint analysis of suspended sediment transport in a mesoscale catchment in northern Mongolia
Philipp Theuring, Abhinand Jha, Gerald Kirchner, Stefan Behrens, and Michael Rode
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-8694
The sediment budget of Norwegian rivers and the flux of particle bound chemical elements
Jim Bogen
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-11793
Process controls on scaling behavior of sediment delivery: Exploration with a physically based network scale coupled flow and sediment model
Murugesu Sivapalan, Sopan Patil, Marwan Hassan, Sheng Ye, and Ciaran Harman
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-7554
The role of macrophytes in the deposition, erodibility, and transport of fine sediments in lowland permeable streams
Geraldene Wharton
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-10103
Impact of upland erosion and sediment transport on macroinvertebrate communities: An interdisciplinary pressure-impact study in the Kharaa catchment (Mongolia)
Michael Schaeffer, Melanie Hartwig, Philipp Theuring, Michael Rode, and Dietrich Borchardt
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-3327
River ecosystem engineering by the aquatic macrophyte Sparganium erectum: the influence of biomechanical traits on sediment retention and fluvial landform development.
Tom Liffen, Angela Gurnell, Matthew O'Hare, Judith O'Hare, Natasha Pollen-Bankhead, and Andrew Simon
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-12211
Using the diffuse reflectance spectrometry technique to predict nutrient and heavy metal concentration and fluxes of suspended sediment in the Attert River basin (Luxembourg)
Núria Martínez-Carreras, Andreas Krein, Francesc Gallart, Jean François Iffly, Lucien Hoffmann, and Laurent Pfister
16:30–16:45 EGU2011-2471
Controls on the phosphorus content of fine stream bed sediments in agricultural headwater catchments at the landscape-scale (withdrawn)
Barry Rawlins
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-11477 | presentation | presentation
Mass transport of contamination released into surface water by landslide
Gunnel Göransson, David Bendz, and Magnus Larson