Menu









Oral Programme HS10.2/OS2.3

HS10.2/OS2.3

Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8545" target="_blank" title="Open PSD109 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD109</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;10:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Friday, 8 April 2011
Room 33
Chairperson: P.Zavialov
Trends and variability in past and present

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-13755 | presentation
Tectonic Lakes-Climatic and Anthropogenic Impacts (solicited)
Cvetanka Popovska
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-10284
Modelling climate change impacts on deep water renewal in Lake Baikal
Sebastiano Piccolroaz and Marco Toffolon
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-134
Late Pleistocene to Holocene water exchanges between the Marmara and Black seas and wa-ter level changes: new evidence from high-resolution seismic and core studies
Kürşad Kadir Eriş and M.Namık Çağatay
Governing physical and chemical processes

14:15–14:30
EGU2011-7919
A comparison study of 6 Mediterranean lagoons with numerical modeling (solicited)
Georg Umgiesser, Christian Ferrarin, Andrea Cucco, Angel Perez Ruzafa, Francesca De Pascalis, Michol Ghezzo, Debora Bellafiore, and Marco Bajo
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-10459
Comparing turbidity patterns of Danube Delta waters with remote sensing techniques: from deltaic lakes to the western Black Sea coastal zone
Fabio Güttler, Simona Niculescu, Francis Gohin, Yannick Lageat, and Ioan Grigoraş
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-12075 | presentation
Thermal regime and water-atmosphere interactions of shallow mid-latitude lakes: a case study within the framework of the Lake Model Intercomparison Project
Victor Stepanenko, Andrey Martynov, Klaus D. Joehnk, Marjorie Perroud, Xing Fang, Zack M. Subin, Frank Beyrich, Annika Nordbo, Dmitrii Mironov, and Jussi Huotari
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4168
Submarine Groundwater Discharge in Taiwan Strait
Peter Zavialov, Slava Kremenetskiy, Valeriy Peresypkin, Oleg Kopelevich, Ruey-Chy Kao, and Chung-Feng Ding
Ecosystem controllers and responses

16:00–16:15
EGU2011-8473
Near-sediment oxygen dynamics in lakes (solicited)
Alfred Wüest
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-460 | presentation
Morphology and anoxia in enclosed seas: Aitoliko lagoon - Greece
Areti Gianni and Ierotheos Zacharias
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-9848
The mathematical modeling of the Shatura lakes ecological state
Elena Debolskaya and Evgeny Yakushev
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-10590
Carbon cycling in inland seas: contrasts among the Laurentian Great Lakes
Noel Urban, Galen McKinley, Cory McDonald, and Val Bennington
17:00–17:15
EGU2011-319
Monitoring the Formation of Hypoxia on the North-Western Black Sea Shelf
Jana Friedrich, Sorin Balan, Marian-Trajan Gomoiu, Sebastian Naeher, Dan Secrieru, Sara Wilcken, and Oliver Zielinski