Menu









Oral Programme TS1.1

TS1.1

Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Rosenberg , Dominique Chardon , Andreas Läufer , Christopher L. Andronicos , Yoann Denele , Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 28
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD52  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

Friday, 8 April 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Dominique Chardon and Yoann Denele
08:30–09:00
EGU2011-9324
Migmatite dome dynamics and the flow of partially molten crust (solicited)
Christian Teyssier, Donna L. Whitney, and Patrice F. Rey
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-6367 | presentation
Ductile crustal flow in Europe's lithosphere
Magdala Tesauro, Evgene Burov, Mikhail Kaban, and Sierd Cloetingh
09:15–09:45
EGU2011-4950
Strain partitioning, partial melting and mid-crustal flow in the Himalaya (solicited)
Micah Jessup and John Cottle
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-8176
Crustal flow - examples from the Paleoproterozoic Svecofennian orogen
Annakaisa Korja, Tellervo Hyvönen, Kaisa Nikkilä, Timo Tiira, Taija Torvela, Timo Kilpeläinen, and T. Marjaana Lammi
COFFEE BREAK

Friday, 8 April 2011
Room 27
Chairperson: Andreas Läufer and Fabrizio Balsamo
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-13372
Deep crustal flow, deformation styles and melt transfer in high-T orogens
Leo Kriegsman
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-9459
Pull-apart rift tectonics and exhumation history along the East African continental margin of northern Mozambique: new thermochronological data
Joachim Jacobs, Benjamin Emmel, Rajeev Kumar, Kosuke Ueda, and Robert J. Thomas
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-392 | presentation
Western Central Asian Transregional structure
Irina Sidorova
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-612
New age constraints on the timing of deformation along the right-lateral Karakorum fault (Ladakh).
Emmanuelle Boutonnet, Philippe Hervé Leloup, Nicolas Arnaud, Jean-Louis Paquette, William Davis, and Keiko Hattori
14:30–14:45 EGU2011-2538
Intracontinental left-lateral strike-slip faulting and transpressional mountain building in the Beishan-Gobi Altai corridor, Central Asia (withdrawn)
Dickson Cunningham
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-4091
The role of continental-sized strike-slip faults in the orogenic processes of Central Asia.
Flavien Choulet, Michel Faure, Dominique Cluzel, Yan Chen, Wei Lin, and Bo Wang
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-8270
The Palu-Koro and Matano faults, Sulawesi, Indonesia: Evolution of an active strike-slip fault system
Ian Watkinson and Robert Hall
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-12495
Dextral displacement along the Canavese Fault (western segment of the Insubric Fault, Swiss-Italian Alps)
Jan Pleuger and Neil Mancktelow
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-1792
Early Mesozoic intracontinental Xuefengshan Belt, South China: insights from structural analysis of polyphase deformation
Yang Chu, Michel Faure, Wei Lin, and Qingchen Wang
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-11219
Different styles of fault reactivation in the Central Apennines (Italy)
Sara Satolli, Vittorio Scisciani, Paolo Esestime, Paolo Pace, and Fernando Calamita
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-10067
Emplacement mechanisms of evaporite mélanges: conceptual models and application to the central Northern Calcareous Alps
Franz Neubauer, Christoph Leitner, Anja Schorn, Johann Genser, Manfred Bernroider, and Sibila Borojević Šoštarić
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-7436
Titanium-in-quartz geothermometry (TitaniQ) in mylonites of the Simplon Fault Zone, Switzerland
Mike Härtel, Marco Herwegh, and Thomas Pettke