Menu









Oral Programme TS2.1

TS2.1

Fault zone structure, mechanics and evolution in nature and laboratory
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Bob Holdsworth , Steven Smith , Renaud Toussaint 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Smith, Agosta
Fault structure and mechanics

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-1099
Conceptual and mechanical models for evolution of the three-dimensional structure of fault zones
Martin Schöpfer, Conrad Childs, Tom Manzocchi, and John Walsh
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-11049 | presentation | presentation
Surface expression, spatial distribution and temporal propagation of the faulting and fissuring in the Thingvellir Fissure Swarm, Iceland
Lionel Sonnette, Jacques Angelier, Thierry Villemin, and Françoise Bergerat
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-13110
Damage Structure, Permeability and Seismic Properties of Fault Zones in the Seismic Cycle in Nature and the Laboratory
Thomas Mitchell
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-8860
Can seismicity image the complexity of fault architecture? A radiography of the 2009 MW 6.1 L'Aquila normal fault system (Central Italy).
Luisa Valoroso, Lauro Chiaraluce, Raffaele Di Stefano, Davide Piccinini, David P. Schaff, and Felix Waldhauser
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-6142
Three dimensional failure envelopes for complex fault systems. A numerical investigation
Frantz Maerten and Roger Soliva
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-5983
Fault Structure, Frictional Properties and the Spectrum of Fault Slip Behaviour
Cristiano Collettini, André Niemeijer, Steven A.F. Smith, Cecilia Viti, and Chris Marone
COFFEE BREAK
Micromechanics

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-4956
Dynamic damage of rocks : from single fracturing to pulverization
Mai-Linh Doan, Andrea Billi, Virginie d'Hour, and Gérard Gary
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1293
DEM Modelling of Comminution Processes in Fault Gouge
Steffen Abe and Karen Mair
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-5537 | presentation | presentation
Asymmetric normal and shear stresses along bimaterial interfaces
Sebastian Langer, Dion Weatherley, and Louise Olsen-Kettle
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-4155
The role of pressure solution in aseismic creep and the dynamic equilibrium between fracturing and sealing processes in active faults
Jean-Pierre Gratier
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-1158
Talc lubrication of faults at seismic velocities: an experimental approach
Sebastien Boutareaud, Takehiro Hirose, Mai-Linh Doan, Muriel Andreani, Dan-Gabriel Calugaru, Matej Pec, Anne-Marie Boullier, Karsten Kunze, and Benoit Cordonnier
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-13003
The role of dolomite content on the mechanical strength in dolomite-limestone composites
Lori Kennedy and Nathan Cleven