Menu









Oral Programme TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5

TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5

The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 6 April 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Rob Govers and Claudio Faccenna
Western Mediterranean/Pyrenees/alps

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-3397
Plate boundary reorganization in the western-central Mediterranean: Initiation of subduction along the southern boundaries?
Rinus Wortel, Rob Govers, and Marzieh Baes
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-3157 | presentation
Large-scale crescent-like structures in the western Mediterranean ultimate arc (Gibraltar arc orogenic system)
Ana Crespo-Blanc, Juan Carlos Balanyá, María Luján, Inmaculada Expósito, Manuel Díaz-Azpiroz, and Enric Suades
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-7661
Kinematics of an orogen and mass transfer during its growth: insights from a new balanced and restored cross-section across the Pyrenees
Pierre-Yves Filleaudeau and Frédéric Mouthereau
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-10148
Toroidal asthenospheric flow beneath the western Alps from seismic anisotropy
Guilhem Barruol, Mickael Bonnin, Helle Pedersen, Goetz Bokemann, and Christel Tiberi
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-11004
Horizontal and Vertical CGPS Velocity Fields and the Active Deformation of the European Alps
Abdelkrim Aoudia, Alessandra Borghi, Valentina Barletta, Letizia Cannizzaro, Andrea Walpersdorf, Christof Voelksen, Riccardo Barzaghi, and Roberto Sabadini
Pannonian/Carpathian/Central Mediterranean

09:45–10:00
EGU2011-8317
Constraints for the extrusion tectonics and back-arc extension in the Pannonian basin: a state of the art
László Fodor, Frank Horváth, Emő Márton, Kamil Ustaszewski, and Endre Dombrádi
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-9446
Detachment of mantle downwelling beneath the Pannonian Basin caused lithospheric extension?
Gregory Houseman, Graham Stuart, Ben Dando, Yong Ren, Ewald Brückl, Endre Hegedűs, Slavica Radovanovic, and Cbp Working Group
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-8894
Central Mediterranean mantle flow system and the formation of the Pannonian basin
Ferenc Horváth and Claudio Faccenna
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-9981
Relative convergence of the Nubia Plate towards the Eurasia Plate: the case of the lack of seismicity in the Algerian-Tyrrhenian Trough
Nuno Simão, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, Alain Rabaute, and Corné Kreemer
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-7711
A new model to link the present-day kinematics of the Central Mediterranean and the Eastern Mediterranean
Eugénie Pérouse, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, Alain Rabaute, and Pierre Briole
Aegean/W-Anatolia

11:30–11:45
EGU2011-4015 | presentation
Tracing the closure of Neotethys from the Alps to Western Turkey I: The Sava-Izmir-Ankara suture zone
Kamil Ustaszewski, Daniel Bernoulli, Bernhard Fügenschuh, Liviu Matenco, Roland Oberhänsli, Senecio Schefer, and Stefan M Schmid
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-12497
Layered deformation within the Aegean continental crust and mantle revealed by seismic anisotropy
Thomas Meier, Brigitte Endrun, Sergei Lebedev, Celine Tirel, and Wolfgang Friederich
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-8951
The shape of metamorphic core complexes, an indicator for paleo-step faults? Insights from 3D numerical modelling.
Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Benjamin Huet, and Laurent Jolivet
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4689
A regional olistostrome- mélange belt formed along a major strike-slip tear fault: Bornova Flysch Zone, western Turkey
Aral Okay
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-13053
Progressive Magmatism in Western Anatolia (Turkey)
Altug Hasözbek, Burhan Erdogan, Erhan Akay, Muharrem Satir, Wolfgang Siebel, and Gullu Deniz Dogan
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-12007
Late Miocene to Quaternary evolution of the Çankiri Basin (Central Anatolia, Turkey)
Ilaria Mazzini, Marianna Kováčová, Peter Joniak, Bora Rojay, and Nuretdin Kaymakci
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-10438
Reconstructing the geometry of Central Anatolia during the Late Cretaceous, a rotational paleomagnetic study on granitoids.
Côme Lefebvre, Maud J.M. Meijers, Nuretdin Kaymakci, Cor G. Langereis, Douwe J.J. van Hinsbergen, and Reinoud L.M. Vissers
Cenozoic reactivation of the eastern Mediterranean-Anatolia region

14:45–15:00
EGU2011-1519
Episodic tectonic reactivation of S Neotethys in the E Mediterranean as evidenced from the Kyrenia (Girne) Range, Cyprus
Alastair Robertson, Gillian McCay, Kemal Taslı, Isabella Raffi, Robert Ellam, Kroon Dick, and Mehmet Necdet
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-1857
Incipient Continent-Continent Collision between the Eratosthenes Seamount and Cyprus / Eastern Mediterranean
Christian Huebscher, G. Ali Dehghani, Axel Ehrhardt, Jeremy Hall, Marion Jegen, Jim Mechie, and Michael Weber
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4638
Late Tertiary Vertical motions in the Arabia-Mediterranean Transition Zone: Tectonics versus Counteracting Sedimentary Loading Effects
Oded Bar, Zohar Gvirtzman, Shimon Feinstein, and Ezra Zilberman
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-12842
Spatial and temporal constrains for the eastern Mediterranean Levant margin reactivation during the last interglacial
Uri Schattner
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-2070
Arabia's northwest plate boundary prior to its localization along the Dead Sea Transform
Zohar Gvirtzman and Josh Steinberg
Caucasus/Zagros/Iran

16:30–16:45
EGU2011-7496
Constraining the closure of the Neo-Tethys: a paleolatitude reconstruction of the Anatolide-Tauride and South Armenian Blocks
Maud Meijers and the Brigitte Smith, Marc Sosson, Yann Rolland, Cor G. Langereis, Mark J. Dekkers, Douwe J.J. van Hinsbergen, Nuretdin Kaymakci, Demir Altiner, Araig Gregoryan, Ara Avagyan, Carla Muller
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-10081
Thermomechanical modelling of the Zagros collision: clues to the formation of the Iranian plateau.
Thomas François, Evgueni Burov, Philippe Agard, and Bertrand Meyer

Thursday, 7 April 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Uri Schattner and Alastair Robertson
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-5046
Subduction and orogenic build-up in the Zagros
Philippe Agard, Jafar Omrani, Laurent Jolivet, Hubert Whitechurch, Bruno Vrielynck, Wim Spakman, Patrick Monié, Bertrand Meyer, and Rinus Wortel
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-4555
Vertical movements and Cenozoic propagation of the deformation in the Zagros belt: insights from sections balancing and detritial low temperature thermochronology (AHe and ZHe)
Jean-Christophe Wrobel-Daveau, Jean-Claude Ringenbach, Geoffrey M. H. Ruiz, Finlay M. Stuart, and Dominique Frizon de Lamotte
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-4731
Neogene block-rotation in Central Iran: evidence from paleomagnetic data
Massimo Mattei, Francesca Cifelli, Giovanni Muttoni, Andrea Zanchi, Fabrizio Berra, Fathollah Mossavvari, and Eshraghi Safar Ali
Tibetan plateau

09:15–09:30
EGU2011-5884
Cenozoic cooling history of the southwestern Longmen Shan
Kristen Cook, Leigh Royden, Clark Burchfiel, Yuan-Hsi Lee, and John Suppe
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-4183 | presentation
Indian and Asian continental subduction episodes during collision : tectonic context and slab dynamics
Anne Replumaz, Stéphane Guillot, and Ana Negredo
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-1888
Shifts in the Intertropical Convergence Zone and the tectonics and climate of the India-Eurasia collision
Mark Allen and Howard Armstrong