Menu









Oral Programme TS8.1/SM2.5

TS8.1/SM2.5

Earthquake Geology and the imprint of seismic cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo 
Co-Conveners: Spyros Pavlides , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Caputo R., Pavlides S.
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-12599
Kinematic modelling at the triple junction between the Anatolian, Arabian, African plates (NW Syria and in SE Turkey).
Mustapha Meghraoui, Ziyadin Cakir, Frédéric Masson, Yasser Mahmood, Semih Ergintav, Abdulmutalib Alchalbi, Sedat Inan, Mohamad Daoud, Onder Yonlu, and Erhan Altunel
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-5767
Paleoseismic Trenching on the southern part of Tuzgölü Fault Zone, Central Anatolia, Turkey.
Akin Kurcer and Y. Ergun Gokten
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-3198
Monitoring aseismic surface creep along the North Anatolian Fault (Turkey) using ground-based LIDAR
Erhan Altunel, Volkan Karabacak, and Ziyadin Çakir
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-13082
The earthquake sedimentary record of the Marmara Sea, Turkey
Laureen Drab, Aurélia Hubert Ferrari, Sabine Schmidt, Julie Carlut, Elisabeth Michel, Philippe Martinez, and Jean-Luc Schneider
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-4824
Recognition and Characterisation of Neotectonic Faults in Heraklion City area (Crete, Greece): a multidisciplinary approach
Athanassios Ganas, Nikos Palyvos, George Mavrikas, Vassilios Karastathis, George Drakatos, and Kostas Makropoulos
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-3399
Long-term and short-term earthquake behavior along the Dead Sea Fault (Jordan) from geomorphology, paleoseismology and archeoseismology
Matthieu Ferry, Mustapha Meghraoui, Najib Aboukaraki, and Masdouq Al-Taj
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Meghraoui M., Furlong K.P.
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-6607
Postseismic Deformation of the 2009 L'Aquila Earthquake (M6.3) Surface Rupture Measured Using Repeat Terrestrial Laser Scanning
Maxwell Wilkinson, Kenneth McCaffrey, Gerald Roberts, Patience Cowie, and Richard Phillips
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-6135
Active tectonics and potential seismogenic behavior of newly imaged structures in the Gulf of Santa Eufemia (southern Italy)
Maria Filomena Loreto, Fabrizio Zgur, Franco Pettenati, Lorenzo Facchin, Umberto Fracassi, and Isabella Tomini
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-11348
Paleoseismological investigations within the Vienna Basin (Austria) excavate the largest earthquake north of the Alps
Esther Hintersberger, Kurt Decker, and Johanna Lomax
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-3680
Geometry, Slip distribution and Segmentation of the 11/08/1931 Fuyun Earthquake (Ms 7.9), Xinjiang, China, from satellite image analyses and field observations.
Marie Etchebes, Yann Klinger, Paul Tapponnier, Xiwei Xu, Jérôme Van Der Woerd, Clément Narteau, and Neta Wechsler
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-13859
Paleoseismic evidence from trenches excavated across Allah Bund Fault and archaeological site in mesoseismal zone of 1819 Allah Bund earthquake, Great Rann of Kachchh, Gujarat, Western India
Javed Malik, Mahendrasinh Gadhavi, Khalid Ansari, Chiranjeeb Banerjee, Falguni Bhattacharjee, and Ashok Singhvi
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-6056
Preservation of Holocene Earthquakes, Sungai Pinang, Western Sumatra
Tina Dura, Charles Rubin, Harvey Kelsey, Ben Horton, Andrea Hawkes, Candace Grand Pre, Mudrik Daryono, Tyler Ladinsky, Christopher Vane, and Sarah Bradley
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Caputo R., Malik J.
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-8204
On the use of tiltmeters for a better determination of fault strain at depth
Jean Chery
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4759
Paleoseismology trenching in central S. Miguel Island (Azores): the Altiprado faults
Rita Carmo, José Madeira, Ana Hipólito, and Teresa Ferreira
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-4298
Tectonic-seismology of the Mw 7.1 2010 Darfield (Canterbury NZ) Earthquake
Kevin P. Furlong, Gavin P. Hayes, Mark Quigley, and Harley Benz
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-11140
Paleoseismicity of the Pallatanga Fault and seismic hazard implications
Stéphane Baize, Laurence Audin, Thierry Winter, Alexandra Alvarado, Luis Pilatasig, Paul Kauffmann, Mercedes Taipe, and Pedro Reyes
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-3298
Paleoseismology of the Mejillones Fault, northern Chile
Joaquín Cortés, Gabriel Gonzalez, Steve Binnie, Ruth Robinson, and Sheng Xu
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-13843
GPS Networks Bringing Interior Western U. S. Deformation into Focus
Wayne Thatcher and Jerry Svarc