Menu









Oral Programme BG3.2

BG3.2

Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Daniel Conley , Hiroshi Kitazato , Greg Cowie , Clare Woulds 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:30  / Room 24
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Poster Area BG
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8466" target="_blank" title="Open PSD66 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD66</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;18:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Thursday, 7 April 2011
Room 24
Chairperson: Caroline Slomp & Antje Boetius
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-13933
Biogeochemistry of the eastern tropical south Pacific oxygen minimum zone (solicited)
Tage Dalsgaard, Bo Thamdrup, Donald Canfield, Loreto De Brabendere, Niels Peter Revsbech, and Osvaldo Ulloa
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-8848
High resolution depth profiles of anammox and denitrification in the OMZ off northern Chile
Loreto De Brabandere, Bo Thamdrup, Don E Canfield, Tage Dalsgaard, Niels Peter Revsbech, and Osvaldo Ulloa
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-5241
The isotopic composition of nitrogen gas in oxygen deficient zones
Allan Devol, Bonnie Chang, and Wajih Naqvi
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-6617
Spatio-temporal variations in water column oxygen concentrations at the Crimean Shelf and their effects o biogeochemical processes
Frank Wenzhoefer, Jan P Fischer, Moritz Holtappels, Daphne Donis, Anna Lichtschlag, Felix Janssen, and Antje Boetius
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-2363
Effect of Mediterranean Inflow on Redox Conditions of the Istanbul Strait Outlet Area of the Black Sea
Zeynep Erdem and M.Namık Çağatay
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-11964
Temporal variability of hypoxic zones
Holger Brix, Curtis Deutsch, Taka Ito, Hartmut Frenzel, and LuAnne Thompson
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-2749
Detecting hypoxia through otolith chemistry in modern and prehistoric Baltic Sea cod
Karin Limburg, Carina Olson, Yvonne Walther, Caroline Slomp, Darren Dale, and Hans Høie
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-1069
Macrofaunal colonization patterns across the India margin oxygen minimum zone
Lisa Levin, Anna Lee McGregor, Guillermo Mendoza, Clare Woulds, Peter Cross, Greg Cowie, Andrew Gooday, and Hiroshi Kitazato
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-2464
Benthic foraminifera: key members of benthic communities within the Arabian Sea OMZ
Andrew Gooday, Kate Larkin, and Ana Aranda da Silva
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-1000
Benthic nutrient dynamics across the Pakistan and Indian margins
Clare Woulds, Hisami Suga, Matthew Schwartz, Tim Brand, Greg Cowie, and Hiroshi Kitazato
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-11907
Organic matter reactivity across the northern Arabian Sea Oxygen Minimum Zone
Karoliina Koho, Leon Moodley, Lara Pozzato, Tanja Moerdijk-Poortvliet, Karline Soetaert, Jack Middelburg, and Gert-Jan Reichart
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-756
Patterns of microbial nitrogen incorporation and retention in oxygen minimum zone sediments: An in situ 13C:15N labelling approach.
William Ross Hunter, Bart Veuger, and Ursula Witte
17:00–17:15
EGU2011-8124
Beyond the Fe-P-redox connection: Preferential regeneration of phosphorus from organic matter as a key control on Baltic Sea nutrient cycles
Tom Jilbert, Caroline Slomp, and Bo Gustafsson
17:15–17:30
EGU2011-10680
Early diagenesis of trace metals (V, Mo, U) in sediments of the Peruvian upwelling area: response to oxygen dynamics in the water column
Florian Scholz, Christian Hensen, Anna Noffke, Anne Rhode, and Klaus Wallmann