Menu









Oral Programme GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3

GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3

Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen 
Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 3
Chairperson: Emmanuelle Javaux and Nico Flament
Early Earth: early life and environment

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-13451
Long term preservation of biological molecules under acidic conditions supports their persistence in the old acidic sediments of Mars
David Fernandez-Remolar
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-5347
Biosedimentary Signatures: revisiting the Huepac chert from the Tarahumara Formation
Elizabeth Chacon B., Ricardo Rodriguez-Ramirez, Augusto Rodriguez, and Carlos Gonzalez Leon
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-10214
Macroevolution in early eukaryotes
Emmanuelle J. Javaux
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-13411
Si isotope ratios in ancient marine chert provide a test of hypotheses for the origin of Precambrian iron formation
Woodward Fischer
09:30–10:00
EGU2011-3929
Pumice as a remarkable substrate for the origin of life (solicited)
Martin Brasier, Richard Matthewman, Sean McMahon, and David Wacey

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 22
Chairperson: Jeroen van Hunen and Nick Arndt
Early Earth: core formation

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-1488
Origin and development of the Earth's core: Evidence from the Earth's tectonomagmatic evolution and paleomagnetic data
Evgenii Sharkov
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-3571
Influence of rotation on iron particles in an early magma ocean
Alexandra Moeller and Uli Hansen
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-8663
Fragmentation, mixing, and chemical equilibration in a magma ocean - Insights from fluid dynamics experiments
Renaud Deguen and Peter Olson
Early Earth: Palaeomagnetic evidence

09:15–09:30
EGU2011-12662
Observational constraints on the onset and strength of the early Earth's magnetic field
John A. Tarduno, Rory D. Cottrell, and Martin J. Van Kranendonk
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-4449
Paleogeography of the Early Earth and Paleomagnetic Data
Sergei Pisarevsky
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-13081
Neoarchean Supercontinent Kenorland: paleomagnetic and geologic evidence
Natalia Lubnina and Alexander Slabunov
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Nick Arndt and Emmanuelle Javaux
Early Earth: crust formation and mantle dynamics

10:30–11:00
EGU2011-2180
Are plumes an appropriate mechanism for Archaean continent creation ? (solicited)
Hugh Rollinson
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-6223
Short-term episodicity of Archaean subduction?
Jeroen van Hunen and Jean-Francois Moyen
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-7916
Sanukitoid granitoids as indicators of accretionary tectonics from the late Mesoarchean to the Archean-Proterozoic boundary
Jaana Halla
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-5387
Formation of the Continental Crust
Nicholas T. Arndt, Janne Blichert-Toft, Martin Guitreau, and Francis Albarède
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-5281 | presentation | presentation
Subaqueous Archean continental flood basalts were emplaced on hot continental crust
Nicolas Flament, Patrice Rey, Nicolas Coltice, Gilles Dromart, and Nicolas Olivier