Menu









Oral Programme TS2.3/EMRP14

TS2.3/EMRP14

Fracturing, sealing and fluid flow in reservoirs and fault zones (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Francois Renard 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8435" target="_blank" title="Open PSD53 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD53</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Monday, 4 April 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: Daniel Koehn
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-7773
Permeability of cracked rocks
Yves Gueguen, Jérôme Fortin, and Audrey Ougier-Simonin
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-6654
Modeling the dynamical interaction between fracture development, stress transfer, fluid flow, and chemical precipitation
Stephen Miller and Boris Galvan
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-5672
Fracture propagation and reservoir permeability in limestone-marl alternations of the Jurassic Blue Lias Formation (Bristol Channel Basin, UK)- a multidisciplinary approach
Filiz Afşar, Sonja Leonie Philipp, and Hildegard Westphal
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-2417
Modelling Fault Damage Zone Evolution: Effect of heterogeneity.
Heather Moir, Rebecca Lunn, and Zoe Shipton
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-889
Paleofluid flow and basement-cored folding: Combined geochemical and microstructural studies at Sheep Mountain Anticline (Wyoming, USA)
Nicolas Beaudoin, Nicolas Bellahsen, Laurent Emmanuel, and Olivier Lacombe
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-3603
How good is the glue? An experimental and numerical investigation of the mechanics of crack seal processes in vein networks.
Janos L. Urai, Werner Kraus, Steffen Abe, Max Arndt, Simon Virgo, Marc Holland, Rainer Telle, and Thorsten Tonnesen
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-12970
Stylolites in carbonate rocks: morphologies and their effect on rock permeability.
Renaud Toussaint, Marcus Ebner, Daniel Koehn, Einat Aharonov, Maor Kaduri, Alexandra Rolland, Michael Heap, Philip Meredith, Jean Schmittbuhl, and Patrick Baud
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-4236
Large scale field measurements of stylolites: stylolite lateral extent and roughness
Leehee Laronne Ben-Itzhak, Amir Sagy, and Einat Aharonov
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-4558
Upper bound on stylolite roughness as indicator for the duration and amount of dissolution
Einat Aharonov, Renaud Toussaint, and Leehee Laronne Ben-Itzhak
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-13519
Modeling of dilatant fractures in homogenous, cohesive material and in the presence of preexisting fractures
Michael Kettermann, Sohrab Noorsalehi-Garakani, Heijn van Gent, Stefen Abe, and Janos Urai
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-10102
Up-scaling of the fracture energy in heterogeneous media during brittle creep experiments
Olivier Lengliné, Jean Schmittbuhl, Jean Elkhoury, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Renaud Toussaint, and Knut Jorgen Maloy
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-8637
Depositional and diagenetic factors affecting the development of bed-parallel structures in Oligo-Miocene ramp carbonates (Maiella Mountain, central Italy)
Andrea Rustichelli, Emanuele Tondi, Fabrizio Agosta, Chiara Invernizzi, and Maurizio Giorgioni
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-3615
Forced Fluid flow in extensional domains
francois cornet
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-7995
Exhumed mantle along an Ocean Continent Transition : the exemple of the Totalp ophiolite in SE Switzerland.
Suzanne Picazo, Gianreto Manatschal, and Mathilde Cannat
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-1813
Influence of faulting on iron oxide concretion and Liesegang band patterns in poorly lithified sandstones of the Barreiras formation, NE Brazil: inferences for fluid flow in clastic reservoirs
Fabrizio Balsamo, Hilario Bezerra, Fabrizio Storti, and Marcela Veira
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-3655
Field observations and interpretation of remote sensing data from an exhumed high pressure carbonate reservoir, Jebel Shams, Oman Mountains
Max Arndt, Simon Virgo, Zoé Sobisch, Marc Holland, and Janos L. Urai
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-12193
Modelling Mineral Vein Dynamics - A Phase Field Approach
Kumar Ankit, Denis Pilipenko, Julia Kundin, and Heike Emmerich
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-8572
Numerical simulation of dynamic crustal-scale fluid flow
Enrique Gomez-Rivas, Paul D. Bons, Philipp Blum, Daniel Koehn, and Thomas Wagner