Menu









Oral Programme GD4.2/TS5.7

GD4.2/TS5.7

Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general (co-organized)
Conveners: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8794" target="_blank" title="Open PSD97 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD97</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;17:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Tuesday, 5 April 2011
Room 30
Chairperson: Ulrich A. Glasmacher, Peter Japsen
Dynamic Topography, Rifting, Mantle flow, and the N-Atlantic

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-6951
Spatial and Temporal Variation of Dynamic Topography on Earth (solicited)
Nicky White
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-5828
Flow of material under compression in the weak layers of continental crust can cause post-rift uplift of passive continental margins (solicited)
James Chalmers
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-7581
Three-dimensional numerical experiments on oblique rifting
Sascha Brune, Anton A. Popov, and Stephan V. Sobolev
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-6001
Ridge-plume interaction and differential spreading along the northern North Atlantic ridge and resulting Cenozoic compressional deformation of the NE Atlantic margin
Eline Le Breton, Peter R. Cobbold, Pierrick Roperch, and Olivier Dauteuil
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-3312
Mesozoic crustal architecture defines Scandinavia's present-day geomorphology
Tim Redfield and Per Terje Osmundsen
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-14109
Episodic thermal and burial/exhumation histories along passive margins revealed by AFTA demand an explanation
Paul F. Green, Ian R. Duddy, Peter Japsen, Johan Bonow, and James Chalmers
COFFEE BREAK
Geological evolution of Africa

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-4169
Palaeogeographic and tectonic evolution of Africa during Cenozoic times (solicited)
François Guillocheau, Dominique Chardon, Dominique Frizon de Lamotte, Cécile Robin, Delphine Rouby, and Olivier Dauteuil
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1500
Coupled mantle, erosion and climate models to explain recent geological events in the African continent. (solicited)
Jean Braun, Robert Moucha, François Guillocheau, and Andrew Bush
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-4915
Constraining the Cenozoic evolution of South Africa using (U-Th)/He thermochronology: the influence of dynamic topography at a passive margin
Katherine Dobson, Roderick Brown, Rhona MacDonald, Kerry Gallagher, and Finlay Stuart
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-760
Dyke emplacement at the incipient Namibian margin - Structural and anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility (AMS) studies in a dyke swarm
Miriam Wiegand, Robert B. Trumbull, and Reinhard O. Greiling
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-2644
Coupled sedimentary evolution of the Congo Basin and equatorial west-African Margin : a Cainozoic record of tectonic and climate forcings
Michel Seranne, Christopher Lacan, Olivier Bruguier, Pierre Giresse, Zahie Anka, and Mathieu Moussavou
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-2237
Thermal and erosional evolution of the Albertine Rift in East Africa, evidence from the western rift shoulder (DRC)
Friederike U. Bauer, Matthias Starz, Ulrich A. Glasmacher, René W. Grobe, Meni Malikwisha, Vikandy S. Mambo, and Bin V. Mutete
LUNCH BREAK
Geological evolution of Eastern South America

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-59
The pre-Mesozoic basement in the Atlantic rifted margin segment off Buenos Aires province (Argentina) and Uruguay: influences on the geometries and HC potential (solicited)
Eduardo Rossello
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-2917
Colorado Basin Structure and Rifting, Argentine passive margin
Julia Autin, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Markus J. Loegering, Zahie Anka, Eduardo Vallejo, Jorge F. Rodriguez, Denis Marchal, Fabian Dominguez, Christian Reichert, and Rolando di Primio
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-8646
The stratigraphy and crustal structure of the rift shear transition off Argentina
Katharina Becker, Dieter Franke, Michael Schnabel, Bernd Schreckenberger, and Charlotte M. Krawczyk
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-1315
Detailed seismic analysis of the Terraces sector in the southern Argentine Basin: implications for bottom water flow changes during the Neogene
Gabriele Uenzelmann-Neben, Jens Gruetzner, and Dieter Franke
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-160
Onshore fracture zones and their extension offshore in the South Atlantic: insights from geophysical anomalies and low-temperature thermochronology
Ana Olivia Franco-Magalhaes, Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Peter Christian Hackspacher, Iata Anderson De Souza, and Antonio Roberto Saad
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-3495
Evidence for post-rift reactivation in SE Brazil
Nathan Cogné, Peter R. Cobbold, Claudio Riccomini, and Kerry Gallagher