Menu









Oral Programme SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7

SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7

Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Results of active and passive tomography on local, regional and global scales. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Morelli 
Co-Conveners: Dapeng Zhao , Ivan Koulakov 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD32  / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 27
Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-4961
Shear-wave velocity model of the European Upper Mantle
Cédric Legendre, Thomas Meier, Sergei Lebedev, Wolfgang Friederich, and the EGELADOS working group
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-8642 | presentation | presentation
Combining controlled-source seismology and local earthquake data to derive a consistent three-dimensional model of the crust: Application to the Alpine region
Michael Wagner, Edi Kissling, Stephan Husen, and Domenico Giardini
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-5006
Upper Mantle structure of the Pannonian-Carpathian region derived from Finite-Frequency Tomography
Yong Ren, Graham Stuart, Gregory Houseman, Ben Dando, Constantin Ionescu, Endre Hegedüs, Slavica Radovanović, and South Carpathian Project Working Group
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-2402
Seismic anisotropy imprint on upper mantle velocity structure beneath the north-eastern Bohemian Massif (central Europe)
Jaroslava Plomerova, Ludek Vecsey, Vladislav Babuska, and Hana Karousova
11:30–11:45 EGU2011-12941
Lithospheric Structure of Caucasus Using Joint Inversion Method (withdrawn)
Tea Mumladze and Yih-Min Wu
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-6126
Surface wave tomography for southern Norway from ambient seismic noise and earthquake analysis
Andreas Köhler, Christian Weidle, and Valerie Maupin
12:00–12:15
EGU2011-6262
New Moho estimate and velocity model for Asia
Ward Stolk, Mikhail Kaban, Magdala Tesauro, Fred Beekman, and Sierd Cloetingh
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Andrea Morelli
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-3427
Geodynamics of the Gulf of California from surface wave tomography
Xiaomei Zhang and Hanneke Paulssen
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-2785
Seismic imaging results from a transportable array experiment in southeast Australia
Nicholas Rawlinson, Hrvoje Tkalcic, Sara Pozgay, and Elizabeth Vanacore
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-11651
Seismic velocity and anisotropy of the upper mantle and transition zone at global and regional scales imaged using Surface and S waveform tomography
Andrew Schaeffer and Sergei Lebedev
14:15–14:30 EGU2011-7571
3-D seismic tomography study of the Sumatra subduction zone near Simeulue island (withdrawn)
Genyang Tang, Penny Barton, Simon Dean, Frederik Tilmann, Muhammad Jusuf, Timothy Henstock, Frauke Klingelhoefer, Yusuf Djajadihardja, Lisa McNeill, and Haryadi Permana
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-6108
Seismic Tomography Imaging around Guntur Volcano in Indonesia
Andri Dian Nugraha, Sri Widiyantoro, Awan Gunawan, and Gede Suantika
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-2344
4D tomography images reveal migration of magma chambers beneath Kluchevskoy volcano (Kamchatka)
Ivan Koulakov, Evgeniy Gordeev, Sergey Senyukov, Valeriy Vernikovskiy, Nikolay Dobretsov, Kayrly Jaxybulatov, and Andrey Jakovlev