Menu









Oral Programme GM10.1

GM10.1

Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Colman Gallagher 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8442" target="_blank" title="Open PSD37 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD37</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Monday, 4 April 2011
Room 21
Chairperson: Susan Conway
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-11739
Origin of martian valleys : some highlights by geomorphic and hydraulic properties.
Stéphane Pochat and Nicolas Loget
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-1604
Amount of Erosional Exhumation on Titan Inferred from Drainage Network Morphology
Benjamin Black, Taylor Perron, Sarah Drummond, and Devon Burr
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-6999
Sediment Fan Evolution and Hydrologic Activity in Mojave Crater, Mars
Kate Goddard, Sanjeev Gupta, Alexander Densmore, Jung-Rack Kim, Nicholas Warner, Patrice Carbonneau, and Jan-Peter Muller
09:15–09:30 EGU2011-11115
Surface roughness mapping from multi-resolution DTMs for landing site selection (withdrawn)
William Poole, Jan-Peter Muller, and Peter Grinrod
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-338 | presentation
Evidence of widespread degraded Amazonian-aged ice-rich deposits in the transition between Elysium Rise and Utopia Planitia, Mars: Guidelines for the recognition of degraded ice-rich materials
Gro Pedersen and James Head
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-953
Peculiar Phenomena of Sublimating Seasonal Deposits During Northern Spring on Mars
Thomas Appéré, Bernard Schmitt, Yves Langevin, Aymeric Spiga, Sylvain Douté, Antoine Pommerol, François Forget, Brigitte Gondet, and Jean-Pierre Bibring