Menu









Oral Programme ERE1.7

ERE1.7

Geothermal Energy
Convener: Jan-Diederik van Wees  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Guido Blöcher , Peter Bayer , Philippe Calcagno 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 06 Apr 2011
Room 11
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-11024
Lithosphere Tectonics and Enhanced Geothermal Systems Exploration in Europe
Sierd Cloetingh, Jan-Diederik van Wees, and Fred Beekman
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-13054
New temperatures for the Paris Basin — results from tectonic-Heat Flow modelling
Damien Bonté, Jan Diederik Van Wees, Laurent Guillou-Frottier, Vincent Bouchot, and Olivier Serrano
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-10079 | presentation | presentation
Improved assessment of Deep Crustal Thermal Field based on Joint Inversion of Heat Flow, Elevation, Geoid Anomaly data sets
Valiya Hamza and Carlos Alexandrino
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-8557
Passive geophysical methods for geothermal exploration in the External Crystalline Argentera Massif of the Western Italian Alps: Gravity and Magnetotelluric
Luca Guglielmetti, Giuseppe Mandrone, Eva Schill, Adele Manzella, Serena Botteghi, Carlo Ungarelli, Yassine Abdelfettah, and Cesare Comina
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-6758
Thermophysical Properties of Geothermal Energy Resources of Germany and Azerbaijan
Javid Safarov, Martin Stephan, Esmira Mammadova, Hannes Schmidt, Jürgen Nocke, Astan Shahverdiyev, and Egon Hassel
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-8684
Geothermal 3-D modeling Hamburg and surrounding areas: Temperature prediction and reservoir simulation
Darius Mottaghy, Renate Pechnig, Renate Taugs, Jens Kröger, Claudia Thomsen, Fabian Hese, and Thomas Liebsch-Dörschner
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-999 | presentation | presentation
Outcrop analogue studies for reservoir characterization and prediction of deep geothermal systems in the Molasse Basin, Germany
Sebastian Homuth, Annette E. Götz, and Ingo Sass
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-5759
The geothermal potential of Campanian volcanoes: evaluation and opportunities.
Carlino Stefano, Somma Renato, De Natale Giuseppe, and Troise Claudia
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-3661
The Bouillante 3D Structural Model (French West Indies): a Tool for Geothermal Exploration Combining Onshore and Offshore Geological Knowledge
Philippe Calcagno, Vincent Bouchot, Isabelle Thinon, and Bernard Bourgine
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-9291
Stress heterogeneity in fractured crystalline rock masses at the EGS sites of Soultz and Basel
Sakalima Sikaneta, Benoît Valley, and Keith Evans
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-13905 | presentation | presentation
3D modeling of fractured geological system - technique and numerical results
Mauro Cacace, Guido Blöcher, Björn Lewerenz, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Ernst Huenges
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-2514
Assessment of the impact of faults on the coupled fluid and heat transport in a geothermal site (Groß Schönebeck, NE-German Basin): First results from 3D finite element simulations
Yvonne Cherubini, Mauro Cacace, and Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-2511
Concepts for Rock Specific Hydraulic Fracturing and Matrix Acidizing to Enhance a Geothermal System
Günter Zimmermann, Andreas Reinicke, Guido Blöcher, Inga Moeck, Grzegorz Kwiatek, Wulf Brandt, Ali Saadat, and Ernst Huenges
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-7823
Experimental study of the fracture permeability evolution due to brine/rock interactions
Arnold Blaisonneau, Mariane Peter, and Sylvie Gentier
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-11608
Micro-seismicity and hydrologic compartmentalization in the Coso geothermal reservoir, Inyo County, California
J. Ole Kaven, Stephen H. Hickman, and Nicholas C. Davatzes
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-5268
Geothermal Reservoir Monitoring by the Repeat Gravity Measurement at the Takigami Geothermal Field, Japan -Application of Hybrid Gravity Measurement using Absolute and Relative Gravimeters-
Daisuke Oka, Yasuhiro Fujimitsu, Jun Nishijima, Yoichi Fukuda, and Makoto Taniguchi
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-8142
Increase of productivity in the Riehen geothermal system (Switzerland): Tracer test and reservoir model
Eva Schill, Philip Klingler, and Karl-Heinz Schädle
14:45–15:00 EGU2011-490
Geochemical Investigations of the Hellisheiði Geothermal Field, SW-Iceland (withdrawn)
Samuel Scott, Ingvi Gunnarsson, Andri Stefánsson, and Stefán Arnórsson
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-5752
Investigation of Calcite precipitation in geothermal reservoir
Giordano Montegrossi
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-8407
Interaction of ceramic proppants with geothermal brine: an experimental study of their reactivity
Fiorenza Deon, Simona Regenspurg, and Günter Zimmermann
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-12612
Diversity of sulfate-reducing bacteria in a plant using deep geothermal energy
Mashal Alawi, Stephanie Lerm, Markus Wolfgramm, Andrea Seibt, and Hilke Wuerdemann
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-9541
Experimental validation of a serpentine horizontal ground heat exchanger model
Mikael Philippe, Michel Bernier, Dominique Marchio, and Hervé Lesueur
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-5409
Evaluation of the ground thermal conductivity and the borehole thermal resistance from thermal response tests in Korea
Byoung Ohan Shim and Hyoung Chan Kim
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-12750
Assessing Risk in Open-Loop Heat Pump Systems
Grant Ferguson