Menu









Poster Programme TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9

TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9

Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73  / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  

Display time: Tuesday, 5 April 2011 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Tuesday, 5 April 2011, 17:30–19:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: Bernd Schurr and Adam Szulc
XL333
EGU2011-726
OSL dating for incision rate estimation in Pamir
Margret Fuchs, Richard Gloaguen, Matthias Krbetschek, and Adam Szulc

XL334
EGU2011-521
Detrital geo/thermochronology of Tajik Depression sediments
Adam Szulc, Lothar Ratschbacher, and Richard Gloaguen

XL335
EGU2011-4846
The 05/10/2008 Mw 6.7 Nura earthquake sequence on the Main Pamir Thrust
Claudia Krumbiegel, Bernd Schurr, Sagynbek Orunbaev, He Rui, and Liu Pingren and the TIPAGE Team

XL336
EGU2011-6114
Neotectonics of the Pamir.
Richard Gloaguen, Lothar Ratschbacher, Margret Fuchs, Matthias Krbetschek, Vlad Minaev, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, Mustafo Gadoev, and Negmat Rasshabov

XL337
EGU2011-6535
A cross section through the eastern Pamir and Tien Shan obtained by teleseismic receiver functions
Felix Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, Christian Sippl, Bernd Schurr, James Mechie, Christian Haberland, Mustafo Gadoev, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, Ulan Abdybachaev, and Sobit Negmatullaev

XL338
EGU2011-8039
Analysis of local seismicity in the Pamir-Tien Shan-Hindu Kush region, central Asia
Christian Sippl, Bernd Schurr, Felix Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, James Mechie, Christian Haberland, Sagynbek Orunbaev, Mustafo Gadoev, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, and Sobit Negmatullaev

XL339
EGU2011-8624
Magnetotelluric data analysis from the continental collision zone in the Pamir and Tien Shan, Central Asia
Paul Sass, Oliver Ritter, Gerard Muñoz, Anatolii Rybin, and Vladislav Batalev

XL340
EGU2011-8804
First results of 2D Thermo-mechanical modelling of Cenozoic lithospheric deformation in the Himalaya-Tibet-Pamir-Tien Shan orogen
Jens Tympel and Stephan Sobolev

XL341
EGU2011-9247
Developing Surface Processes Model for the Pamir-Tien Shan Region
Sarah Schröder and Andrey Babeyko

XL342
EGU2011-9849
The Shahrud-Doruneh-Herat-Chaman fault system and its prolongation in Pamir
Richard Gloaguen and Mehdi Rahnama

XL343
EGU2011-9792
Hydrological modelling of the Gunt (Western Pamir) using remote sensing data
Richard Gloaguen, Pohl Eric, Stephan Weise, Stefan Geier, Tino Rödiger, Christian Siebert, Jamila Baidulloeva, and Malte Knoche

XL344
EGU2011-10487
Tectonic and sedimentary evolution of the Ili Basin (northern Tien Shan, Kazakhstan)
Thomas Voigt, Jonas Kley, Nadine Seib, and Martin Kober

XL345
EGU2011-5043
\textbf{Shift in Temporal Pattern of Dome Formation and Extension of the NE-Pamir Plateau}
Rasmus Thiede, Edward Sobel, Schoenbohm Lindsay, Jie Chen, and Daniel Stockli

XL346
EGU2011-4243
Tajik Basin: structure and kinematics of an external fold-and-thrust belt of the Pamir revealed by cross-section balancing
Lukasz Gagala, Lothar Ratschbacher, Jean-Claude Ringenbach, Blanka Sperner, Richard Gloaguen, Alexandra Kässner, Arief Wijaya, Negmat Rajabov, and Vladislav Minaev

XL347
EGU2011-440
Cenozoic tectonic evolution of the Pamir-Tien Shan system: Evidence from thermochronology, provenance analysis, and tectonic geomorphology in the Tajik depression and its margins
Alexandra Kaessner, Benita-Lisette Sonntag, Lukasz Gagala, Richard Gloaguen, and Lothar Ratschbacher

XL348
EGU2011-794
Cenozoic structure of the Central Pamir
Daniel Rutte, Ratschbacher Lothar, and Hacker Bradley

XL349
EGU2011-2497
Project TIPAGE wide-angle seismic data reveals the crustal structure along a profile across the Pamir and southern Tien Shan.
James Mechie, Xiaohui Yuan, Bernd Schurr, Felix Schneider, Christian Sippl, Vlad Minaev, Mustafo Gadoev, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, Ulan Abdybachaev, and Bolot Moldobekov and the Sagynbek Orunbaev (3), Sobit Negmatullaev (4)

XL350
EGU2011-5091
Timing and paleoclimate forcings of Late Quaternary glaciations in the Pamir Mountains: 10Be surface exposure dating of glacial landforms
Ines Roehringer, Uwe Abramowski, Roland Zech, Piotr Sosin, Ala Aldahan, Silke Merchel, Peter Kubik, Ludwig Zoeller, and Wolfgang Zech

XL351
EGU2011-8993
The eastern Tajik basin: Late Cretaceous to Neogene basin evolution and exhumation of the Pamir
Matthias Franz, Ralf Dedow, Jan Brückner, Jörg Schneider, Adam Szulc, Benita-Lisette Sonntag, Lothar Ratschbacher, Martin Klocke, Negmat Rajabov, and Vladislav Minaev

XL352
EGU2011-9992
Miocene gneiss domes and syn-orogenic extension in the Pamir
Konstanze Stübner, Lothar Ratschbacher, Carsten Weise, Jörg Pfänder, Richard Gloaguen, Bradley Hacker, István Dunkl, Raymond Jonckheere, Klaus Stanek, and Vladislav Minaev