Menu









Poster Programme NH3.11/SSP3.4

NH3.11/SSP3.4

Submarine Landslides: Mechanisms, Processes and their Sedimentary Record (co-organized)
Convener: Roger Urgeles 
Co-Convener: Michael Strasser 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Display time: Friday, 08 Apr 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: Alessia Errera, Michael Strasser
XY234
EGU2011-4609
Assessing Arctic Submarine Slope Stability - Investigating the Glide Planes of the Hinlopen/Yermak Megaslide by Scientific Ocean Drilling
Daniel Winkelmann and Wolfram Geissler

XY235
EGU2011-4603
Large-Scale Submarine Mass-Masting offshore Uruguay
Daniel Winkelmann, Julia Schwab, Michi Strasser, Benedict Preu, Tilmann Schwenck, and Sebastian Krastel

XY236
EGU2011-4608
Slope failure and fluid flow in the northern margin of South China Sea
Shu-Kun Hsu, Ching-Hui Tsai, Hsin-Yi Lin, and Song-Chuen Chen

XY237
EGU2011-4219
Down- and along-slope erosional and depositional processes on the NW Svalbard continental slope
Matthias Forwick, Jan Sverre Laberg, Maarten Vanneste, and Tore O. Vorren

XY238
EGU2011-9197
Thin-skined and giant submarine landslides on the southern Storfjorden Trough Mouth Fan (western Barents Sea)
Michele Rebesco, Angelo Camerlenghi, Renata G. Lucchi, Maria Teresa Pedrosa Gonzalez, Chiara Sauli, Gianni Madrussani, and Roger Urgeles

XY239
EGU2011-11297
3D Seismic Analysis of Buried Slide Deposits in the SW Vøring Basin, Mid-Norwegian Margin
Stefan Bünz, Runar Johansen, Jan-Sverre Laberg, and Jürgen Mienert

XY240
EGU2011-3452
Comparative quantitative geomorphology of Holocene mass-transport deposits, St. Lawrence River Estuary, Canada.
Nicolas Pinet, Virginia Brake, Gabriel Huot-Vézina, Calvin Campbell, and Mathieu J. Duchesne

XY241
EGU2011-743
Unidirectional-migrating Slope Channel Systems in the Baiyun Depression, Pearl River Mouth Basin: morphology, architecture, and depositional processes
Chenglin Gong, Yingmin Wang, Weilin Zhu, and Weiguo Li

XY242
EGU2011-6047
Age constraints and sediment properties of Ana Slide (Balearic Sea, Western Mediterranean) and implications on age dating of submarine landslides
Antonio Cattaneo, Daniel Minisini, Alessandra Asioli, Miquel Canals, Ben De Mol, Sara Lafuerza, Galderic Lastras, Alessandro Remia, Nabil Sultan, and Marco Taviani

XY243
EGU2011-13552
Use of distal turbidites to decipher landslide records of frequency, volume and failure mechanism: case studies from the Moroccan Turbidite System
James Hunt and Russell Wynn

XY244
EGU2011-13564
Landslide and earthquake events recorded in distal turbidites in the deepwater basins of the Western European Margin
James Hunt and Russell Wynn

XY245
EGU2011-4738
Debris Flow and Turbidity Current Interactions in a Large Submarine Axial Channel Belt, Upper Austrian Molasse Basin
Anne Bernhardt, Lisa Stright, and Donald R. Lowe

XY246
EGU2011-6338
Modelling Submarine Turbidity Currents
Alexander Goater and Andrew Hogg

XY247
EGU2011-2335
Fluidization process in submarine landslides due to water infiltration caused the high mobility of debris flows
Sueng-Won Jeong, Jacques Locat, Serge Leroueil, and Jean-Loup Robert

XY248
EGU2011-7656
Sliding-surface-liquefaction of sand-dry ice mixture and long runout submarine landslides
Atsuya Tsukui, Hiroshi Fukuoka, Akito Tsutsumi, and Shintaro Yamasaki

XY249
EGU2011-8883
Submarine slope stability at the Nankai Trough - dynamic triaxial testing of water-saturated sediment samples
Anna Reusch, Gauvain Wiemer, Achim Kopf, and Michael Strasser

XY250
EGU2011-1366
Evidence of submarine landslide triggered by the 2009 Suruga Bay, Japan earthquake
Hiroyuki Matsumoto, Toshitaka Baba, and Yoshiyuki Kaneda

XY251
EGU2011-6419
The Submarine Hazards Off Southwestern Taiwan: from 2006 Pingtung Earthquake to 2009 Morakot Typhoon
Chih-Chieh Su, Jing-Yi Tseng, Ho-Han Hsu, Ho-Shing Yu, and James T. Liu