Menu









Poster Programme HS2.1

HS2.1

Hydrologic Similarity at the Catchment Scale
Convener: Stacey Archfield  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Wagener , ATTILIO CASTELLARIN , Doerthe Tetzlaff , Richard Vogel 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

Display time: Monday, 4 April 2011 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Monday, 4 April 2011, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Stacey Archfield and Attilio Castellarin
A241
EGU2011-352
Using hydroclimatic indices to define catchment similarities and differences in large scale catchments in NE Scotland
Scott McGrane, Doerthe Tetzlaff, Richard Essery, and Chris Soulsby

A242
EGU2011-2706
A Bayesian Framework for PUB
Susana Almeida, Nataliya Bulygina, Keith Sawicz, Neil McIntyre, Thorsten Wagener, and Wouter Buytaert

A243
EGU2011-3059
Evaluation of Different Calibration Strategies in Combination with Different Optimization Algorithms for a Semi-Distributed Hydrological Model
Markus Wallner, Uwe Haberlandt, and Jörg Dietrich

A244
EGU2011-3779 | presentation
Spatial variability based streamflow predictions across United States: Role of climate and topography in predictability at ungauged basins
Sopan Patil and Marc Stieglitz

A245
EGU2011-4844
Comparison of waters and sediments of Kupa River and Rjecina River rising under the same mountain range, but belonging to two distant watersheds (North-western Croatia)
Stanislav Frančišković-Bilinski, Vlado Cuculić, Halka Bilinski, Philipp Stadler, and Hermann Häusler

A246
EGU2011-5283
A Strategy for Selecting Similarity Indices across Diverse Hydrological Regimes
Ross Woods

A247
EGU2011-5914 | presentation
Selection of the appropriate variables for regionalization in mesoscale basins
Shailesh Kumar Singh, Luis Samaniego, Rohini Kumar, Andras Bardossy, and Ross Woods

A248
EGU2011-5980 | presentation
Predicting Base Flow Index of ungaged catchments using Self Organizing Maps to derive similarity
Youri Rothfuss and Ludovic Oudin

A249
EGU2011-6929
Discussion of non-systematic behaviour in catchment response
Rita Ley and Markus C. Casper

A250
EGU2011-6969
Modelling discharge dynamics from information derived from maps
Thomas Skaugen

A251
EGU2011-8485
Regionalisation of flow-duration curves for calibration of a Central American water-balance model
Ida Westerberg, Lebing Gong, Jan Seibert, Keith Beven, Alvaro Semedo, and Sven Halldin

A252
EGU2011-9635
Watershed and stream network geometry: Implications for water and solute fluxes from watersheds
Anna Bergstrom, John Mallard, Brian McGlynn, and Timothy Covino

A253
EGU2011-9749
Using time-variable gravity data and hydrological models to assess the similarity of water storage variations at different scales
Andreas Güntner, Benjamin Creutzfeldt, Susanna Werth, Yeshewa Hundecha, and Hartmut Wziontek

A254
EGU2011-9946 | presentation
Spatially smooth estimation of low-flows: Canonical-Kriging and Top-Kriging
Attilio Castellarin, Simone Castiglioni, Alberto Montanari, Jon Olav Skøien, Gregor Laaha, and Günter Blöschl

A255
EGU2011-12373
Estimation of flow duration curve for a small ungauged catchment with ecologically valuable valley.
Anna Nestorowicz, Kazimierz Banasik, Leszek Hejduk, Anna Sikorska, and Jacek Gładecki

A256
EGU2011-13259
Analysis of Water regime of the Mura River by homogenized discharge data
Mitja Brilly, Anja Horvat, Andrej Vidmar, and Mojca Šraj

A257
EGU2011-13361
How to identify hydrologic similarity/dissimilarity between small ungauged catchments? Contribution of a soft hydrological monitoring coupled with a Top-Down modelling approach
Armand Crabit, François Colin, and Roger Moussa

A258 EGU2011-13992
Cross catchment transfer of model parameters - is it realistic? (withdrawn)
Richard Silberstein and Santosh Aryal