Menu









Programme Groups

CL4 –  Tools for climate studies
CL4.1/NP8.2
Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Valerio Lucarini 
CL4.2
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar 
CL4.4
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Ashraf Zakey , Raymond Arritt 
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
ESSI1/AS4.17/CL4.8
International Collaboration and Integration Strategies for Climate and other Geosciences Informatics (co-organized)
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Mohan Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
OS4.1/CL4.11
Open session on Operational Oceanography (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Allard 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD77 
CL4.12
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
CL4.17/SSP1.5
Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg 
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 
NP4.1
Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme
Poster Programme
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14 
BG6.1
Marine and Terrestrial proxies: development and reconstructions.
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Kai G. Schulz , Daniela Schmidt , Darren R. Gröcke , André F. Lotter , Stuart Robinson , Jung-Hyun Kim 
SSS1.3
Molecular proxies for studying biogeochemical changes in the environment
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian Bull , Claudio Zaccone , Teodoro Miano , Luca Bragazza 
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
NP3.7
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola