Menu









Programme Groups

GM2 –  Concepts, techniques and methods in Geomorphology
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
GM2.5
Simplicity and complexity in evolution of coupled geomorphologic systems: concepts, models and applications
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Conveners: Johnny Douvinet , Derek Karssenberg , Arnaud Temme 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
GI-14
GMES Sentinel Satellites: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL4.12
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS5.6
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements, micromorphology) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Gilles Grandjean  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Werban , Uta Koedel , Jay Jabro , Luca Trombino 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS2.2/EMRP15/GM10.2/PS7.0
Modeling the Experiment, Experimenting the Models
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Karsten Seiferlin , Markus Casper , Derek W. G. Sears , Ulrike Scherer , Ruth Ziethe , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD99  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:15  /