Menu









Programme Groups

NH8 –  Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH8.2
Medical Geochemistry: processes occurring at interfaces between geological materials and human health
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD82  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  
NH8.3
Radon and Other Naturally Occurring Radioactive Hazards
Convener: Robin Crockett  | Co-Convener: Gavin Gillmore 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH8.4
Sinkholes: from susceptibility to risk evaluation and mapping
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Mario Parise 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD87  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
NH8.5
Natural hazard impact on technological systems and urban areas
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Krausmann , Cecilia Tortajada 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
ST5.1/NH8.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Norma B. Crosby  | Co-Conveners: Mirela Voiculescu , Aleksey Dmitriev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD63  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /