Menu









Programme Groups

NP6 –  Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
NP6.1
Mixing, Diffusion and Lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows.
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Gyorgy Karolyi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
NP6.3/AS4.11
Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP6.4/ST6.4
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Convener: Jose M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
NP6.5
Turbulence, Vortices and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP6.6/ST6.5
Magnetic reconnection and turbulence in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
HS7.5/NP6.7
Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /