Menu









Programme Groups

SSS1 –  Soil and Environment
SSS1.2/HS12.13/NP3.11
Wind-driven rain and aeolian sediment transport in environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Charles Bielders  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Donald Gabriels 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
SSS1.3
Molecular proxies for studying biogeochemical changes in the environment
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian Bull , Claudio Zaccone , Teodoro Miano , Luca Bragazza 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS1.4
Ash in the Environment
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Scott Woods , Tiina Tulonen , Jorge Mataix-Solera , Radka Kodesova , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS1.5
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Co-Conveners: Christine Alewell , Michele Freppaz 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD135  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–20:00  /  
SSS1.6
Sustaining soil for human health
Co-Convener: John Crawford 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS1.7
Badlands and badlands processes in relation to regolith, soil, biodiversity and human pressure
Convener: Estela Nadal Romero  | Co-Conveners: Aaron YAIR , Dino Torri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH7.3/ESSI22/SSS1.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Ricardo Trigo , Mário Pereira , Jerome van der Woerd 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD84  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /  
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /