Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13683" target="_blank" title="Open PSD8.22 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD8.22</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;17:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Friday, 12 April 2013
Room G10
Chairperson: Jeroen van Hunen & Susanne Buiter
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-1852
Detecting slab structure beneath the Mediterranean (solicited)
Meghan S. Miller, Daoyuan Sun, and Nicola Piana Agostinetti
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-10689
Upper Cretaceous-Tertiary subduction dynamics from the Balkan to the Aegean and W-Anatolia region: input of mineralization and related magmatism
Armel Menant, Laurent Jolivet, Guillaume Bertrand, and Laurent Guillou-Frottier
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-5546
Metamorphic density controls on early-stage subduction dynamics
Erik Duesterhoeft, Roland Oberhänsli, and Romain Bousquet
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-3739
Nazca plate subduction, mantle flow and Cordilleras formation (solicited)
Fabio A. Capitanio
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-5127
Flat vs. Normal subduction, Central Chile: insights from regional seismic tomography and rock type modeling
Marianne Marot, Tony Monfret, Muriel Gerbault, Guust Nolet, Giorgio Ranalli, and Mario Pardo
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-3674
Stratigraphy of the southern Norfolk Ridge and the Reinga Basin: a record of initiation of Tonga-Kermadec-Northland subduction in the southwest Pacific
Francois Bache, Rupert Sutherland, Vaughan Stagpoole, Richard Herzer, Julien Collot, and Pierrick Rouillard
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-3415
Opening and closing slab windows in congested subduction zones
Louis Moresi
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-2176
Time-variable stress transfer across a megathrust from seismic to Wilson cycle scale (solicited)
Matthias Rosenau, Samuel Angiboust, Marcos Moreno, Bernd Schurr, and Onno Oncken
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-4955
Seismic Evidence of Fault Structures in the Wadati-Benioff Zone of Northern Japan
Thomas Garth and Andreas Rietbrock
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-13492
Development of seismic anisotropy during subduction-induced mantle flow
Manuele Faccenda and Fabio Antonio Capitanio
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-4279
Rheological effects on slab stagnation and trench rollback
Hana Cizkova and Craig Bina
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-2501
Extreme Chemical Variations in 25 to 0 Ma Central Andean Arc Magmas at 25.5&deg;S to 28&deg;S related to Changing Slab Geometry, Forearc Subduction Erosion and Lithospheric Foundering
Suzanne Mahlburg Kay, Constantino Mpodozis, Xiaofeng Liang, and Eric Sandvol