Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals SSS9.5/GM4.8

SSS9.5/GM4.8

Interactions between soils, organisms and hydrogeomorphological processes - understanding landscapes and ecosystems dynamics in response to disturbances regimes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Simon M. Mudd) (co-organized)
Convener: Noemí Lana-Renault 
Co-Conveners: Rens van Beek , Rossano Ciampalini , Jens Turowski , Markus Stoffel , Stuart Lane , Stephen Rice , David Dunkerley 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:30  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 12 Apr 2013
Room B6
Chairperson: J.Turoswki, S.Rice
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-193
Experimental investigation into the impact of vegetation on fan morphology and flow
Lucy Clarke, Stuart McLelland, and Tom Coulthard
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-1013
The influence of volcanic eruptions on growth of central European lowland trees in NE-Germany during the last Millennium
Hagen Pieper, Ingo Heinrich, Karl-Uwe Heußner, and Gerd Helle
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-6036
Investigating biogeomorphic dynamics in the forefield of an actively retreating alpine glacier
Jana Eichel, Sebastian Schmidtlein, and Richard Dikau
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-2640
Impact of beaver ponds on river discharge and sediment deposition along the Chevral River, Ardennes, Belgium
Jan Nyssen, Amaury Frankl, Jolien Pontzeele, Maarten De Visscher, and Paolo Billi
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-6515
Relating river geomorphology to the abundance of periphyton in New Zealand rivers
Jo Hoyle, Murray Hicks, and Cathy Kilroy
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-3461 | Presentation
River basin soil-vegetation condition assessment applying mathematic simulation methods
Natalia Mishchenko, Tatiana Trifonova, and Leonid Shirkin
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: N.Lana-Renault, R.Ciampalini
10:30–11:00
EGU2013-908
Dynamic soil properties in response to anthropogenic disturbance (solicited)
Veerle Vanacker and Raúl Ortega
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-2216
The effect of modification of pedon on distribution of soil moisture, plant growth and yield in loess plateau (E Poland)
jerzy rejman
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-5438
Principal factors of soil spatial heterogeneity and ecosystem services at the Central Chernozemic Region of Russia
Ivan Vasenev and Riccardo Valentini
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-10412
Effect of pattern formation on C and N turnover heterogeneity in initial soils
Wolfgang Schaaf and Claudia Zimmermann
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-13318
A comparison of soil properties under four vegetation units from six metalliferous hills in Katanga
Donato Kaya, Mahy Gregory, Ngongo Michel, and Colinet Gilles
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: R. van Beek, N.Lana-Renault
13:30–14:00
EGU2013-14255
I am starting to suspect those green things might be affecting my pretty landscape: ecogeomorphic feedbacks from the coast to the hills (Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (solicited)
Simon M. Mudd
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-5957
Water uptake by trees of coastal forested wetlands in Guadeloupe, French West Indies.
Felix Bompy, Luc Lambs, Maguy Dulormne, and Daniel Imbert
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-1036
Consequences of secondary succession on water availability in Mediterranean areas: a study case in northeastern Spain
Jeroen Bernhard, Noemí Lana-Renault, and Derek Karssenberg
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-3985
Stemflow-induced processes of soil water storage
Sonja Germer
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-8323
HYDRUS 2-D water balance simulations in a changing drift sand landscape: a realistic case from the last millennium in the Campine area, northern Belgium
Bertrand Leterme and Koen Beerten
15:00–15:15
EGU2013-331
Extreme soil erosion rates in citrus slope plantations and control strategies. A literature review
Artemi Cerdà, Félix Ángel González Peñaloza, Paulo Pereira, José Reyes Ruiz Gallardo, Fuensanta García Orenes, and María Burguet
15:15–15:30
EGU2013-7187
Hydrological Response of Semi-arid Degraded Catchments in Tigray, Northern Ethiopia
Daniel Teka, Bas Van Wesemael, Veerle Vanacker, and Vincent Hallet