Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS6.1

TS6.1

The Alpine convergence zone and the Mediterranean Sea (including Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Leigh H. Royden)
Co-Conveners: Mark Handy , Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen , Aral Okay , György Hetényi 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B9
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13507" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.8 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.8</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;13:00</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Tuesday, 9 April 2013
Room B9
Chairperson: György Hetényi, Kamil Ustaszewski
Alps and Western Mediterranean

15:30–15:45
EGU2013-1261
Subduction segmentation during slab rollback and the origin of Mediterranean oroclines (solicited)
Gideon Rosenbaum
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-819
Crustal imbrication and nappe folding in the southeastern Tauern Window
Friedrich Hawemann, Peter Gipper, Mark R. Handy, and Roland Oberhänsli
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-6607
Geometry of the Crust-Mantle boundary beneath the Dinarides
Josip Stipcevic, Hrvoje Tkalcic, Marijan Herak, Jan Dettmer, and Andrej Gosar
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-7753
How to interpret upper mantle structure under the Eastern Alps?
Ewald Brückl, G. Randy Keller, and Ulrike Mitterbauer
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-3084
Anisotropy Beneath the Eastern Alps: Shear-Wave Splitting from Permanent Stations
Götz Bokelmann, Ehsan Qorbani Chegeni, and Irene Bianchi
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-11107
&#8220;Wrong-way� subduction of South Alpine (Adriatic) lithosphere beneath the Eastern Alps - a kinematic appraisal
Mark R. Handy, Kamil Ustaszewski, Eduard Kissling, Stefan M. Schmid, and Claudio L. Rosenberg

Wednesday, 10 April 2013
Room B9
Chairperson: Kamil Ustaszewski, György Hetényi, Mark R. Handy
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-7520
The Alpine nappe stack in western Austria: A crustal-scale cross-section
Hannah Pomella, Audrey Bertrand, Hugo Ortner, Michael Zerlauth, and Bernhard Fügenschuh
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-6220
Structure and structural evolution of the Rechnitz window and adjacent units, Eastern Alps: changing Neogene extension directions due to motion around a foreland promontory
Franz Neubauer and Shuyun Cao
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-5485
Alpine fold-and-thrust structures revealed: A 3D model from the Helvetic Zone (Säntis area, Switzerland)
Paola Sala, Adrian Pfiffner, and Marcel Frehner
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-6436
First results of a new seismic profile across the southwestern Alps, CIFALPS
Liang Zhao, Anne Paul, Stefano Solarino, Coralie Aubert, Tianyu Zheng, Simone Salimbeni, Stéphane Guillot, Qingchen Wang, Yinshuang Ai, Pierre Zangelmi, Yumei He, Romain Lainé, Ling Chen, Weiwei Xu, Wei Lin, Lucia Margheriti, Silvia Pondrelli, and Rixiang Zhu
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-9171
3D Structure of collision in the Central Alps: lower-plate or upper-plate indentation?
Claudio Rosenberg and Eduard Kissling
09:45–10:00 EGU2013-778
Was Eocene extension in the Western Alps driven by the ascent of buoyant (ultra)high-pressure crust? (withdrawn)
Jared Butler, Christopher Beaumont, and Rebecca Jamieson
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-8828
Paleomagnetic and geochronologic constraints on the geodynamic evolution of the Central Dinarides
Arjan de Leeuw, Oleg Mandic, Wout Krijgsman, Klaudia Kuiper, and Hazim Hrvatović
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-2895
The structure and dynamics of the ultra-slow Western Mediterranean arcs (Gibraltar and Calabria): Unresolved questions and ongoing work (solicited)
Marc-Andre Gutscher, Flora Gallais, David Graindorge, Pascal Le Roy, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Heidrun Kopp, and Dirk Klaeschen
Stephan Mueller Medal

11:00–12:00
EGU2013-11596
Continental Collisions (Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
Leigh Royden
LUNCH BREAK
Eastern Mediteranean

13:30–13:45
EGU2013-7767
Palaeogeography of southern Adria: Hints on the evolution of the Hellenides
Andrea Argnani
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-4701
Westward extension of the Levantine Basin to the Eratosthenes Seamount and the Cyprus Arc - no evidence for strike-slip motion
Jennifer Klimke and Axel Ehrhardt
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-10365
Modeling the evolution of the slip of the North Anatolian Fault
Nafissatou Traore, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Joël Frelat, Frederique Rolandone, Bertrand Meyer, and Corrado Maurini
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-2663
A wide-angle seismic survey of the Hecataeus Ridge, south of Cyprus: a microcontinental block from the African plate docked in a subduction zone?
Ayda Rahimi, Kim Welford, Jeremy Hall, Christian Hübscher, Keith Louden, and Axel Ehrhardt
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-3743
The dynamics of Eastern Mediterranean Meso-Cenozoic tectonics: insights from three-dimensional models of free-subduction
Fabio A. Capitanio
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-2477
Backarc extension, detachments and granitoids in the Aegean, their relations to slab tear and asthenospheric flow
Laurent Jolivet, Armel Menant, Aurélien Rabillard, Laurent Arbaret, Romain Augier, and Charles Gumiaux
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-732
Timing and tectonic history of UHP rocks from the Rhodope Massif, Bulgaria
David Collings, Ivan Savov, Kathryn Eccles, Ethan Baxter, and Jason Harvey
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-1451
Spatio-temporal evolution of brittle normal faulting and fluid infiltration in detachment fault systems - a case study from the Menderes Massif, western Turkey
Ralf Hetzel, Horst Zwingmann, Andreas Mulch, Klaus Gessner, Cüneyt Akal, Andrea Hampel, Talip Güngör, Rainer Petschick, Tamas Mikes, and Francis Wedin
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-8404
Tectono-metamorphic evolution of the Tav&#351;anli zone, Western Anatolia: implications for mechanical coupling during subduction/obduction processes
Alexis Plunder, Philippe Agard, Christian Chopin, and Aral Okay
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-2458
Early Cretaceous sedimentation and orogeny on the southern active margin of Eurasia: Central Pontides, Turkey
Aral Okay, Gursel Sunal, Sarah Sherlock, Demir Altiner, Okan Tuysuz, Andrew R.C. Kylander-Clark, and Mesut Aygul
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-12943
Tectonic structure and evolution of Eastern Anatolia - insights from new petrologic data and possible lateral correlations
Roland Oberhänsli, Amaury Pourteau, Osman Candan, Romain Bousquet, Mete Çetinkaplan, and Ersin Koralay
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-9895
Accommodation of transpressional strain in the Arabia-Eurasia collision zone: new constraints from (U-Th)/He thermochronology in the Alborz Mountains, N Iran
Paolo Ballato, Daniel Stockl, Mohammad Ghassemi, Angela Landgraf, Manfred Strecker, Jamshid Hassanzadeh, Anke Friedrich, and Saeid Tabatabaei