Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS9.1/GD8.2

TS9.1/GD8.2

Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Marcel Thielmann , Dion Weatherley 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Tuesday, 9 April 2013
Room B1
Chairperson: M. Frehner & M. Rosenau
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-6252
Evolving Mechanical Efficiency of Restraining Bends (solicited)
Michele Cooke, Alex Hatem, and Ohilda Difo
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-10552
Lateral flow in the middle crust - Analogue experiments from the Svecofennian orogen
Kaisa Nikkilä, Hemin Koyi, Annakaisa Korja, and Olav Eklund
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-7873
Contribution to the mechanisms of compressing Prandtl Cell Model: The Karliova Triple Junction as a case study from Eastern Turkey
Taylan Sançar, Guido Schreurs, Cengiz Zabcı, and H. Serdar Akyüz
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-13127
Numerical models of finite deformations within down-built diapirs: effects of composite rocksalt rheology on deformation patterns
Lukas Fuchs, Hemin Koyi, and Harro Schmeling
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-12537
Estimation of rheological parameters from the geometry of a single-layer fold train (solicited)
Marta Adamuszek, Marcin Dabrowski, and Daniel W. Schmid
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-4750
Normal faulting during overall compressive events in accretionary wedges
Nadaya Cubas, Adeline Pons, Pauline Souloumiac, and Yves M. Leroy
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-3770
Quartz rheology from field observations and numerical modelling (solicited)
Susanne Grigull, Susan M. Ellis, Timothy A. Little, Matthew P. Hill, and Susanne J. H. Buiter
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-9715
The significance of elasticity for a sinking cylinder in a fluid with an Earth-like compressible rheology
Walter Austmann and Rob Govers
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-1211
Failure and frictional sliding envelopes in three-dimensional stress space: Insights from Distinct Element Method (DEM) models and implications for the brittle-ductile transition of rock (solicited)
Martin Schöpfer, Conrad Childs, and Tom Manzocchi
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-11704
Spatial structure and temporal fluctuations of damage in a discrete element model of geomaterials
Ferenc Kun, Imre Varga, Gergő Pál, Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek, Ian Butler, and Ian Main
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-12593
A coupled DEM-DFN approach to rock mass strength characterization
Barthelemy Harthong, Luc Scholtes, and Frederic Donze
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-13551
DEM simulation of oblique boudinage (solicited)
Andrea Komoroczi, Steffen Abe, and Janos L. Urai