Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS10.3

TS10.3

The Tethyan Heart and Sole of Pangea
Convener: Daniel Pastor-Galán  | Co-Convener: Stephen Johnston 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Friday, 12 April 2013
Room B13
Chairperson: Mandy Hofmann, Katja Eckelmann
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-2515
Pangea formation and break-up (solicited)
Trond Torsvik
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-221
The Africa-Adria Apparent Polar Wander Path and its implications for Pangea paleogeography
Giovanni Muttoni
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-10427
Tectonic and geochronology of the Rehamna massif (Morocco) in the frame of the Alleghanian-Variscan orogeny
Francis Chopin, Michel Corsini, Karel Schulmann, Mohammed El Houicha, Jean-Bernard Edel, and Jean-François Ghienne
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-11817
“Sands of Pangea�-analysing the supercontinent formation and the Mesozoic sedimentary record using LA ICP MS U Pb zircon dating on samples from Germany-
Mandy Hofmann, Ulf Linnemann, Axel Gerdes, and Thomas Voigt
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-12811
Plate interactions of Laurussia and Gondwana during the formation of Pangea- Constraints by U-Pb LA-SF-ICP-MS detrital zircon ages of Devonian and Early Carboniferous siliciclastics of the Rheinisches Schiefergebirge (Rhenohercynian zone, Central European
Katja Eckelmann, Heinz-Dieter Nesbor, Peter Königshof, Ulf Linnemann, Mandy Hofmann, Jan-Michael Lange, and Anja Sagawe
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-11001
The Cadomian zircon province - A major crustal unit at the northern Tethyan margin - Constraints from LA-ICP-MS U-Pb and Lu-Hf analysis of detrital and magmatic zircon (Saxo-Thuringian Zone, Bohemian Massif)
Ulf Linnemann and Axel Gerdes
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-2036
On the tectonic emplacement of the Ronda subcontinental mantle peridotites (western Betic Cordillera) (solicited)
Stefano Mazzoli, Agustin Martín-Algarra, Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno, and Steven M. Reddy
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-2194
Oroclinal bending in eastern Australia and the transition from eastern Tethys to Panthalassa
Gideon Rosenbaum
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-9472
Kinematic constraints on buckling a lithospheric-scale orocline during Pangea assembly: a geologic synthesis
Arlo Weil, Gabriel Gutiérrez-Alonso, Stephen Johnston, and Daniel Pastor Galán
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-7764
Kinematic history of the frontal part of the Carpathians fold-and-thrust belt in eastern Poland and origin of its curved shape (so-called ‘ Przemyśl Sigmoid‘): Insights from integrated anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility and structural
Rafal Szaniawski, Stefano Mazzoli, Leszek Jankowski, and Massimiliano Zattin
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-210
Oroclines in the Tasmanides of eastern Gondwana
Robert Musgrave
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-10632
General regularities of bent tectonics
Victor Puchkov