Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13548" target="_blank" title="Open PSD8.19 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD8.19</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Wednesday, 10 April 2013
Room G10
Chairperson: Sergei Lebedev, Stéphane Rondenay
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-1797
Shear wave splitting as a tool to understand the interactions between oceanic plate tectonics and continental dynamics (solicited)
Thorsten W. Becker, Meghan S. Miller, and Claudio Faccenna
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-4968
Numerical modelling of the upper mantle anisotropy beneath a migrating strike-slip plate boundary: the San Andreas Fault system
Mickael Bonnin, Andréa Tommasi, Riad Hassani, Sébastien Chevrot, James Wookey, and Guilhem Barruol
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-12628
Anisotropic viscosity and fabric evolution from laboratory experiments and field observations
Lars Hansen, Jessica Warren, Mark Zimmerman, David Kohlstedt, Philip Skemer, and Greg Hirth
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-11298
Proxies of oceanic Lithosphere/Asthenosphere Boundary from Global Seismic Anisotropy Tomography
Gael Burgos, Jean-Paul Montagner, Eric Beucler, Jeannot Trampert, and Yann Capdeville
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-11089
Automated determination of P-wave polarization at GRSN
Luigia Cristiano, Thomas Meier, Christian Weidle, and Frank Krüger
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-3932 | presentation
Anisotropy as cause for polarity reversals of D" reflections (solicited)
Christine Thomas and James Wookey
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-3093
Separating intrinsic and apparent seismic anisotropy
Jeannot Trampert, Andreas Fichtner, and Brian Kennett
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-2820
On the accuracy of scattered Rayleigh waves estimated with a correlation method (solicited)
Dylan Mikesell, Kasper van Wijk, Thomas Blum, Roel Snieder, and Haruo Sato
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-10706
Upper-crustal scattering parameters as derived from induced micro-seismicity and acoustic log data (solicited)
Daniel Fielitz and Ulrich Wegler
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-748
The Radiative Transfer Approach to Rotational Motions - Estimation of Crustal Scattering Parameters
Peter Gaebler, Christoph Sens-Schönfelder, and Michael Korn
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-2854
Velocity and attenuation of seismic waves in random media: A spectral function approach
Ludovic Margerin, Marie Calvet, Marc Monnereau, and Annie Souriau
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-2080
A global study of the lowermost mantle using scattered PKKP waves (PK∙KP) (solicited)
Daniel Frost, Sebastian Rost, and Neil Selby