Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters SM4.5/HS8.1.9

SM4.5/HS8.1.9

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: K. Holliger
B113
EGU2013-1608
Probing The Buried Remains of The Todos los Santos, City of San Salvador in Hoping Island with Shallow Subsurface Geophysics Method
Yi-fan Tsai, Pin-yu Chang, and José Eugenio Borao Mateo

B114
EGU2013-2164
Seismic Rayleigh Wave Digital Processing Technology
Li Jie

B115
EGU2013-772
Imaging Subsurface Structure of Tehran/Iran region using Ambient Seismic Noise Tomography
Taghi Shirzad Iraj and Z.Hossein Shmomali

B116
EGU2013-2030
Coda wave attenuation tomography in northern Morocco
Abdrahim Boulanouar, Mimoun Harnafi, Sean R. Ford, Lahcen El Moudnib, Antonio Villasenor, Josep Gallart, Mohamed Majid Himmi, Abdelali Rahmouni, Mohamed Boukalouch, and Jamal Sebbani

B117
EGU2013-5548
Comparison of high-resolution P- and SH-wave reflection seismic data in alluvial and pyroclastic deposits in Indonesia
Wiyono Wiyono, Ulrich Polom, and Charlotte M. Krawczyk

B118
EGU2013-3046
A CCS site survey in Taiwan
Jiun Yang, Hao Kuo-Chen, and Chien-Ying Wang

B119
EGU2013-1240
Mapping the fresh-water aquifer structure of the Okavango Delta, Botswana, using seismic-reflection and seismic-refraction imaging
Fabienne Reiser, Cedric Schmelzbach, Joel E. Podgorski, Heinrich Horstmeyer, Alan G. Green, Thomas Kalscheuer, Hansruedi Maurer, and Wolfgang Kinzelbach

B120
EGU2013-9748
Seismic architecture of the Chalk Group from onshore reflection data in eastern Denmark
Julien Moreau, Kresten Anderskouv, Lars Ole Boldreel, Myriam Boussaha, Lars Nielsen, Lars Stemmerik, Finn Surlyk, and Nicolas Thibault

B121
EGU2013-8646
Efficient data analysis and travel time picking methods for crosshole GPR experiments
Johanna Keskinen, Julien Moreau, Lars Nielsen, Lars Stemmerik, Kresten Anderskouv, Klaus Holliger, and Majken C. Looms

B122
EGU2013-11443 | presentation | presentation
Appraisal of peat thickness using combined GPR and terrestrial lidar survey
Ekaterina Vsemirnova, Maxwell Wilkinson, Joël Carle, Zak Jarvis, Chris Miller, Richard Jones, and Jeff Warburton

B123
EGU2013-659
Imaging of Fractures around mines and tunnels
Chiara Mazzoni, Stella Pytharouli, and Rebecca Lunn

B124
EGU2013-7783
Geophysical imaging of near subsurface layers to detect fault and fractured zones in the Tournemire Experimental Platform, France.
Elise Vi Nhu Ba, Mark Noble, Céline Gélis, Alexandrine Gesret, and Justo Cabrera

B125
EGU2013-11338
Resistivity profiling to locate an infiltration area and the possible recovery of the dried Andara lake (Picos de Europa National Park, Spain)
Jorge Gallastegui, Javier Olona, Pedro Farias, Juan Manuel González-Cortina, Gabriela Fernández-Viejo, Carlos López, and Patricia Cadenas

B126
EGU2013-4306
Joint inversion of apparent resistivity and seismic surface and body wave data
Flora Garofalo, Guillaume Sauvin, Laura Valentina Socco, and Isabelle Lecomte

B127
EGU2013-6297
Electromagnetic imaging with an arbitrarily oriented magnetic dipole
Julien Guillemoteau, Pascal Sailhac, and Mickael Behaegel