Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters TS2.3/ERE5.5

TS2.3/ERE5.5

Faulted and fractured reservoirs: structure and uncertainty, mechanics, reactions and flow (co-organized)
Convener: John Hooker  | Co-Conveners: Peter Eichhubl , Graham Leslie , Richard Haslam , Enrico Tavarnelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Friday, 12 April 2013, 10:30–12:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: 6370
B185
EGU2013-1331 | presentation
Experimental Determination of the Fracture Toughness and Brittleness of the Mancos Shale, Utah.
Mike Chandler, Phil Meredith, and Brian Crawford

Chairperson: 6370
B186
EGU2013-2418
Anatomy of folds in the damage zone of the Chimei Fault, eastern Taiwan
Szu-Ting Kuo

Chairperson: 6370
B187
EGU2013-5935
Carbonate fracture stratigraphy: An integrated outcrop and 2D discrete element modelling study
Guy Spence and Emma Finch

Chairperson: 6370
B188
EGU2013-7348
Friction coefficient of faults inferred from earthquake focal mechanisms
Alfio Viganò, Giorgio Ranalli, Daniele Andreis, Silvana Martin, and Riccardo Rigon

Chairperson: 6370
B189
EGU2013-8006
Gas migration pathways in a complex faulted hangingwall in the western part of the Norwegian Danish Basin
Emil K. Mauritzen, Ole R Clausen, and Katrine J. Andresen

Chairperson: 6370
B190
EGU2013-8559
Fractured reservoir analogs: case study of paelocirculation markers on Tamariu's Granite.
Lionel Bertrand, Edouard Legarzic, Yves Geraud, and Marc Diraison

Chairperson: 6370
B191
EGU2013-9124
Drainage fracture networks in elastic solids
Andreas Hafver, Maya Kobchenko, Espen Jettestuen, Francois Renard, Olivier Galland, Joachim Mathhiesen, Paul Meakin, Bjørn Jamtveit, Anders Malthe-Sørenssen, and Dag Kristian Dysthe

Chairperson: 6370
B192
EGU2013-9176
Kinematic analysis of recent and active faults of the southern Umbria-Marche domain, Northern Apennines, Italy: geological constraints to geodynamic models
Valeria Pasqui, Marcello Viti, and Enzo Mantovani

Chairperson: 6370
B193
EGU2013-9882
Analysis of Fracture Pattern of Pulverized Quartz Formed by Stick Slip Experiment
Osamu Nishikawa, Jun Muto, Kenshiro Otsuki, Harumasa Kano, and Osamu Sasaki

Chairperson: 6370
B194
EGU2013-10445
Variability in interpretations when picking fractures from satellite images
Francesca Watson, Jonathan Long, Max Wilkinson, and Zak Javis

Chairperson: 6370
B195
EGU2013-10811
Structural investigation of brittle carbonate fault rocks at various scales: implications for fluid migration
Theresa-Christina Schröckenfuchs, Helene Bauer, Kurt Decker, and Bernhard Grasemann

Chairperson: 6370
B196
EGU2013-11410
Fluid-flow model of high-porosity carbonates crosscut by a strike-slip fault system, Favignana Island (southern Italy)
Antonino Cilona, Marco Antonellini, Emanuele Tondi, Fabrizio Agosta, Gareth Johnson, and Ryan Shackleton

Chairperson: 6370
B197
EGU2013-12424
Spatial and dimensional variations of the faults and fractures attributes, and their influence on the permeability of the Cretaceous platform carbonates in Val D'Agri, southern Italy
Irina Korneva, Emanuele Tondi, Fabrizio Agosta, Maurizio Giorgioni, and Antonino Cilona

Chairperson: 6370
B198
EGU2013-13327
Structural-Diagenetic Controls on Fracture Opening in Tight Gas Sandstone Reservoirs, Alberta Foothills
Estibalitz Ukar, Peter Eichhubl, Andras Fall, and John Hooker

Chairperson: 6370
B199
EGU2013-13725
Natural fracturing, by depth
John Hooker and Stephen Laubach

Chairperson: 6370
B200
EGU2013-7226
Quantification of rock heterogeneities by structural geological field studies combined with laboratory analyses
Dorothea Reyer, Filiz Afsar, and Sonja Philipp

Chairperson: 6370
B201
EGU2013-10625
Discovery of previously unrecognised local faults in London, UK, using detailed 3D geological modelling
Don Aldiss and Richard Haslam

Chairperson: 6370
B202
EGU2013-12880
Temporal evolution of a drainage fracture network into an elastic medium with internal fluid generation
Maya Kobchenko, Andreas Hafver, Dag Kristian Dysthe, and Francois Renard

Chairperson: 6370
B203
EGU2013-13937
The role of fault surface geometry in the evolution of the fault deformation zone: comparing modeling with field example from the Vignanotica normal fault (Gargano, Southern Italy).
Matteo Maggi, Paola Cianfarra, and Francesco Salvini

Chairperson: 6370
B204
EGU2013-7057
Remote Sensing of Subsurface Fractures in the Otway Basin, South Australia
Adam Bailey, Rosalind King, Simon Holford, and Martin Hand

Chairperson: 6370
B205
EGU2013-7880
Cross-strike Discontinuities in the Moine Thrust Belt of NW Scotland; their identity, tectonic significance, and visualisation.
Michael Kelly, Tim Kearsey, Graham Leslie, Calum Ritchie, Maarten Krabbendam, and Graham Williams

Chairperson: 6370
B206 EGU2013-8061
Sources of uncertainty when estimating the sample space of structures mapped in cored boreholes and its effects on discrete fracture network models (withdrawn)
Martin Stigsson and Raymond Munier

Chairperson: 6370
B207
EGU2013-9413
Initiation and growth of strike-slip faults within effectively intact metagranitoid (Neves area, Eastern Alps, Italy)
Giorgio Pennacchioni and Neil S. Mancktelow

Chairperson: 6370
B208
EGU2013-9426
Modelling of Fractured Carbonate reservoirs - outline of a novel technique via a case study from the Molasse Basin, southern Bavaria (Germany)
Mauro Cacace, Guido Blöcher, Norihiro Watanabe, Inga Moeck, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Ernst Huenges