Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters CR1.3

CR1.3

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Robert Bingham  | Co-Convener: Bryn Hubbard 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 9 April 2013, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B792
EGU2013-90
Glaciohydraulic supercooling under the last Scandinavian Ice Sheet: geomorphic and sedimentary imprints from northern Poland
Karol Tylmann, Wojciech Wysota, and Jan A. Piotrowski

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B793
EGU2013-9415
Size, shape and spatial arrangement of mega-scale glacial lineations
Matteo Spagnolo, Chris D. Clark, Jeremy C. Ely, Chris R. Stokes, John B. Anderson, Karin Andreassen, Alastair G.C. Graham, and Edward C. King

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B794
EGU2013-3367
Morphometry and pattern of a large sample of Canadian eskers: new insights into ice sheet meltwater drainage
Robert Storrar, Chris Stokes, and David Evans

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B795
EGU2013-4188
Micromorphological evidence of liquefaction, injection and sediment deposition during basal sliding
Emrys Phillips, Ewelina Lipka, and Jaap J.M. van der Meer

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B796
EGU2013-5646 | presentation
Glacitectonic rafting and associated deformation of mid-Pleistocene glacigenic sediments, near Central Graben, central North Sea; results of a 2D High-Resolution Geophysical Survey
David Vaughan-Hirsch

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B797
EGU2013-3721
Subglacial conditions beneath a numerically-simulated LGM Antarctic Ice Sheet, and implications for geological interpretations
Nick Golledge

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B798
EGU2013-11276
Subglacial Water and Sediment Transport across the Grounding Zone of Whillans Ice Stream, West Antarctica
Knut Christianson, Huw Horgan, Robert Jacobel, Sridhar Anandakrishnan, Richard Alley, Atsuhiro Muto, Brian Craig, Kevin Dalla-Santa, Rebecca Gobel, Benjamin Keisling, and Lauren Synder

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B799
EGU2013-4011
Evidence for soft-bedded, marine-terminating outlet glaciers in East Antarctica
Denis Callens, Kenichi Matsuoka, Daniel Steinhage, Ben Smith, and Frank Pattyn

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B800
EGU2013-261
Subglacial melting of glaciers by catchment streams is a missing link in temperate glacier mass balance
David Alexander, James Shulmeister, Tim Davies, and Nik Callow

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B801
EGU2013-12179
Dynamic response of ice streams to switches in subglacial water-flow paths
Narelle van der Wel, Poul Christoffersen, and Marion Bougamont

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B802
EGU2013-13134
Impact of small-scale distribution of basal pressure for subglacial hydrology
Pierre-Marie Lefeuvre, Miriam Jackson, Gaute Lappegard, and Jon Ove Hagen

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B803
EGU2013-9289
Plausibility of a subglacial lake under Amundsenisen Icefield (Svalbard): spatially variable water content and sensitivity to thermal effect of snow and firn layers.
Edoardo Bucchignani, Daniela Mansutti, Francisco J. Navarro, Jaime Otero, and Piotr Glowacki

Chairperson: Robert Bingham
B804 EGU2013-5927
Elusive microbial life at the uppermost water layer in subglacial Lake Vostok, East Antarctica (withdrawn)
Sergey Bulat, Margarita Khilchenko, Dominique Marie, Vladimir Lipenkov, Valery Lukin, and Jean Robert Petit