Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: ESSI1

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

Programme Group Chairs: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella, Stefano Nativi, Paolo Mazzetti, Wim Som de Cerff, Mohan Ramamurthy, Horst Schwichtenberg, Kerstin Lehnert, Jon Blower, Joan Masó

ESSI1 – Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Kerstin Lehnert

ESSI1.2

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters

ESSI1.3

New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Mohan Ramamurthy , Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Kerstin Lehnert , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD24.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:15  /  

ESSI1.5

3D Spatial Data, Analysis, Visualization and Infrastructures in Geosciences - From 3D Point Clouds to Information
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters

GI2.7/AS4.18/CL5.10/CR1.4/ESSI1.6

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Frank Goettsche 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /