Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NP3

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Programme Group Chairs: Henk A. Dijkstra, Vincent Rey, Daniel Schertzer, Olivier Talagrand, Shaun Lovejoy, Reik Donner, Stefano Pierini, Jose M. Redondo

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

NP3.1

Scaling in atmospheric, terrestrial, oceanic and biogeophysical processes
Conveners: François G. Schmitt , Dionysia Panagoulia  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Marco Marani , Witold Krajewski , Remko Uijlenhoet , João de Lima , Panayiotis Dimitriadis 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP3.2/AS4.17/GM6.6/HS7.7/SM1.7

Geocomplexity: patterns, processes, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Conveners: Cristian Suteanu , Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Jörn H. Kruhl , Manfred Mudelsee , R M Lark 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP3.3

Subgrid modeling and parameterization in nonlinear geosystems
Co-Conveners: Fernando Porté-Agel , Isabel de Lima 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y10
PICOs
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 5

NP3.5/AS4.7/CL5.1/HS8.1.10

Geophysical Downscaling Methods (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Maraun , Victor Venema , Erika Coppola 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

HS7.2/AS1.6/CL5.13/NH1.3/NP3.8

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Langousis , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters