Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SM1

SM – Seismology

Programme Group Chair: CharLotte Krawczyk

SM1 – General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

SM1.2/AS4.13

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  

SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

SM1.4/GI1.6

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

SM1.5/ERE5.2

Advances in Data, Methods, Models and Their Applications in Oil/Gas Exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Convener: Olga Hachay 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

NP3.2/AS4.17/GM6.6/HS7.7/SM1.7

Geocomplexity: patterns, processes, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Conveners: Cristian Suteanu , Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Jörn H. Kruhl , Manfred Mudelsee , R M Lark 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters