Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters SM1.1

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Thursday, 11 April 2013, 10:30–12:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: 6180
B26
EGU2013-1511
Modeling Local and Regional Wave Propagation
Maria-Theresia Apoloner and Götz Bokelmann

Chairperson: 6180
B27
EGU2013-1362
Depth-dependent Q-models for the crust in the Vrancea region and surroundings by high frequency waveform modelling
Luminita Angela Ardeleanu

Chairperson: 6180
B28
EGU2013-10381
A high order discontinuous Galerkin method for elastic wave propagation in arbitrary heterogeneous media
Nathalie Glinsky and Diego Mercerat

Chairperson: 6180
B29
EGU2013-10596
Discrimination of earthquakes and quarry blasts in the Vértes Hills, Hungary
Márta Kiszely and Erzsébet Győri

Chairperson: 6180
B30
EGU2013-2641
Seismic waves in a self-gravitating planet
Katharina Brazda, Maarten V. de Hoop, and Günther Hörmann

Chairperson: 6180
B31
EGU2013-8610
Seismo-acoustic analysis of thunderstorms at Plostina (Romania) site
Bogdan Grecu, Daniela Ghica, Iren Moldovan, and Constantin Ionescu

Chairperson: 6180
B32
EGU2013-9374
Detection and description of sources of microseismic P waves using numerical noise model
Mathias Obrebski, Fabrice Ardhuin, Eleonore Stutzmann, and Martin Schimmel

Chairperson: 6180
B33
EGU2013-10313
Performance comparison of mid-aperture broadband arrays at an ocean island and in the deep ocean
Katrin Hannemann, Frank Krüger, and Torsten Dahm and the DOCTAR project

Chairperson: 6180
B34
EGU2013-4050
Analysis on typhoon-induced microseisms from ocean bottom seismometer array
Tzu-Chuan Lee and Jing-Yi Lin

Chairperson: 6180
B35
EGU2013-4100
Preliminary investigation on apparent seismic velocity variations caused by microseism noise source variability
Meike Friderike Volk, Christopher Bean, and Ivan Lokmer

Chairperson: 6180
B36
EGU2013-4944
Quantifying multiple synchronous microseismic source regions, in the NE Atlantic, West of Ireland.
David Craig, Chris Bean, Aishwarya Moni, Ivan Lokmer, and Sarah Donne

Chairperson: 6180
B37
EGU2013-6955
Hypocenter relocation of microearthquake sequences in the Gyeongsang Basin, Korean Peninsula
Minkyung Son, Geunyoung Kim, and Jin Soo Shin

Chairperson: 6180
B38
EGU2013-12585
Sounds of earthquakes in West Bohemia: analysis of sonic and infrasonic records
Tomáš Fischer, Jan Vilhelm, Václav Kuna, Jaroslav Chum, and Josef Horálek

Chairperson: 6180
B39
EGU2013-3931
First observations of teleseismic P-waves with autonomous underwater robots: towards future global network of mobile seismometers
Alexei Sukhovich, Guust Nolet, Yann Hello, Frederik Simons, and Sébastien Bonnieux

Chairperson: 6180
B40
EGU2013-8150 | presentation
Detailed seismicity analysis of the southern Dead Sea area
Benjamin Braeuer, Guenter Asch, Rami Hofstetter, Christian Haberland, Darwish Jaser, Radwan El-Kelani, and Michael Weber

Chairperson: 6180
B41
EGU2013-7542
Seismic imaging of the geothermal area in Tarutung (Sumatra, Indonesia): Comparison of local earthquake and ambient noise tomography
Muksin Muksin, Klaus Bauer, Christian Haberland, and Trond Ryberg