Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals AS3.3

AS3.3

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Markus Kalberer  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Francis Pope , Jacqui Hamilton , Yoshiteru Iinuma , Marianne Glasius 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:30  / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

Monday, 28 April 2014
Room B14
Chairperson: Jacqueline Hamilton
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-262
Structural characterization of 2-hydroxyterpenylic acid, an abundant oxygenated marker compound for α-pinene secondary organic aerosol in ambient fine aerosol
Ariane Kahnt, Yoshiteru Iinuma, Frank Blockhuys, Christian van Alsenoy, Anke Mutzel, Reinhilde Vermeylen, John Offenberg, Michael Lewandowski, Mohammed Jaoui, Tadeusz Kleindienst, Olaf Böge, Hartmut Herrmann, Willy Maenhaut, and Magda Claeys
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-13340
High Molecular Weight Dimer Esters in α-Pinene Secondary Organic Aerosol
Kasper Kristensen, Tianqu Cui, Haofei Zhang, Avram Gold, Marianne Glasius, and Jason D Surratt
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-12402
Identification of light absorbing oligomers from glyoxal and methylglyoxal aqueous processing: a comparative study at the molecular level
Emanuela Finessi, Jacqueline Hamilton, Andrew Rickard, Maria Baeza-Romero, Robert Healy, Salvatore Peppe, Tom Adams, Mark Daniels, Stephen Ball, Iain Goodall, Paul Monks, Esther Borras, and Amalia Munoz
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-3997
A Novel PTR-ToF-MS Inlet System for On-line Chemical Analysis of SOA
Philipp Eichler, Markus Müller, Barbara D'Anna, and Armin Wisthaler
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-11168 | presentation
Secondary organic aerosol (trans)formation through aqueous phase guaiacol photonitration: chemical characterization of the products
Irena Grgić, Zoran Kitanovski, Ana Kroflič, and Alen Čusak
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-5139
Molecular characterization of nitrogen and sulfur containing compounds in night-time SOA
Yoshiteru Iinuma, Anke Mutzel, Maria Rodigast, Olaf Böge, and Hartmut Herrmann
Coffee Break
10:30–11:00
EGU2014-7936
Tropospheric Multiphase Chemistry: Current Foci (solicited)
Hartmut Herrmann, Andreas Tilgner, Dominik van Pinxteren, Luisa Schöne, Christian Weller, Thomas Schaefer, Peter Bräuer, and Jhony Rusumdar
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-2096
First direct observation of secondary organic aerosol formation during cloud condensation-evaporation cycles in isoprene photo-oxidation reacting mixtures (CUMULUS project)
Lola Brégonzio-Rozier, Frank Siekmann, Chiara Giorio, Brice Temime-Roussel, Edouard Pangui, Sébastien Morales, Sylvain Ravier, Anne Monod, and Jean-François Doussin
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-10221
Multiphase chemical processing by clouds: Modelling the HCCT-2010 hill cap cloud experiment with SPACCIM/CAPRAM4.0α
Andreas Tilgner, Peter Bräuer, Ralf Wolke, and Hartmut Herrmann
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-347
Quantifying the ionic reaction channels in the Secondary Organic Aerosol formation from glyoxal
Aurelia Maxut, Barbara Nozière, Stéphanie Rossignol, Christian George, Eleanor Marie Waxman, Alexander Laskin, Jay Slowik, Josef Dommen, André Prévôt, Urs Baltensperger, and Rainer Volkamer
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-16066
Novel insights about salting-effects and reactivity of soluble molecules in aqueous aerosols (solicited)
Rainer Volkamer and the PSI2013 campaign team
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-14506
Chemical characteristics of PM2.5 during haze episodes in Beijing
Rongrong Shen, Klaus Schaefer, Peter Suppan, Yuesi Wang, Jürgen Schnelle-Kreis, Longyi Shao, and Stefan Emeis
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-11158
Can scooter emissions dominate urban organic aerosol?
Imad El Haddad, Stephen Platt, Ru-Jin Huang, Alessandro Zardini, Micheal Clairotte, Simone Pieber, Lisa Pfaffenberger, Steve Fuller, Stig Hellebust, Brice Temime-Roussel, Jay Slowik, Roberto Chirico, Markus Kalberer, Nicolas Marchand, Josef Dommen, Covadonga Astorga, Urs Baltensperger, and Andre Prevot
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-8297
Organic Aerosol Nucleation and Growth at the CERN CLOUD chamber
Jasmin Tröstl, Katrianne Lethipalo, Federico Bianchi, Mikko Sipilä, Tuomo Nieminen, Robert Wagner, Carla Frege, Mario Simon, Ernest Weingartner, Martin Gysel, Josef Dommen, and Urs Baltensperger and the CLOUD Collaboration
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-13142
Role of acids and bases in nanoparticle growth
Taina Yli-Juuti, Kelley Barsanti, Bryan Bzdek, Lea Hildebrandt Ruiz, Tuija Jokinen, Antti-Jussi Kieloaho, Ulla Makkonen, Tuukka Petäjä, Taina Ruuskanen, Murray Johnston, Markku Kulmala, and Ilona Riipinen
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-3379
Influence of physical state on the ozonolysis of shikimic acid
Sarah Steimer, Ulrich Krieger, Markus Lampimäki, Thomas Peter, and Markus Ammann
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-15807
Quantifying water diffusion in secondary organic material
Hannah Price, Benjamin Murray, Johan Mattsson, Daniel O'Sullivan, Theodore Wilson, Yue Zhang, and Scot Martin
Coffee Break
15:30–16:30
EGU2014-16484
From Cradle to Grave: Research on Atmospheric Aerosols (Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Urs Baltensperger