Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals BG1.3/IG9

BG1.3/IG9

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1  / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Room G4
Chairperson: Kirstin Dähnke
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-3
Disproportionate contribution of riparian inputs to organic carbon in freshwater systems.
Trent Richard Marwick, Kristof Van Acker, François Darchambeau, Alberto Vieira Borges, and Steven Bouillon
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-5366
Prediction of successive steps of SOM formation in aggregates and density fractions based on the 13C natural abundance
Anna Gunina and Yakov Kuzyakov
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-3364
Organo-mineral complexation alters carbon and nitrogen cycling in stream microbial assemblages
William Ross Hunter, Wolfgang Wanek, Judith Prommer, Maria Mooshammer, and Tom Battin
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-359
Factors controlling carbon isotopic composition of land snail shells estimated from lab culturing experiment
Naizhong Zhang, Keita Yamada, and Naohiro Yoshida
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-5316
Methanotrophy and chemoautotrophy within the redox gradient of a large and deep tropical lake (Lake Kivu, East Africa)
Cedric Morana, Alberto V. Borges, François Darchambeau, Fleur Roland, Laetitia Montante, Jean-Pierre Descy, and Steven Bouillon
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-12267
Intramolecular stable isotope distributions detect plant metabolic responses on century time scales
Jürgen Schleucher, Ina Ehlers, Angela Augusti, and Tatiana Betson
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-2625
The N-isotope effect and fractionation of nitrification in the tidal influenced Elbe River estuary, Germany
Tina Sanders and Kirstin Dähnke
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-1201
Aquatic and Sedimentary N-Isotope Dynamics in the Danube Delta Front
Jürgen Möbius and Kirstin Dähnke
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-11004
Isotope biogeochemical assessment of natural biodegradation processes in open cast pit mining landscapes
Christina Jeschke, Kay Knöller, Matthias Koschorreck, Maria Ussath, and Nils Hoth
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-6632
Using radium and carbon isotopes to evaluate the biogeochemical impact of boundary exchanges in the North Sea
William Burt, Helmuth Thomas, Mathilde Hagens, Heiko Brenner, and Johannes Pätsch
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-5984
Modelling carbon isotope composition of dissolved inorganic carbon and methane in marine porewaters
Patrick Meister, Bo Liu, Arzhang Khalili, and Bo Barker Jørgensen
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-12066
Towards a palaeosalinity proxy: hydrogen isotopic fractionation between source water and lipids produced via different biosynthetic pathways in haptophyte algae
David Chivall, Daniela M'Boule, Sandra M. Heinzelmann, Sebastian Kasper, Daniëlle Sinke-Schoen, Jaap S. Sininnghe-Damsté, Stefan Schouten, and Marcel T. J. van der Meer
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-14697
New Insights on Canopy Photosynthesis from novel Isotopic Flux Partitioning in a temperate forest
Scott Saleska, Richard Wehr, William Munger, Mark Zahniser, Barry McManus, and David Nelson
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-3982
Carbonyl sulfide (COS) as a tracer to constrain surface carbon fluxes
Dan Yakir, Max Berkelhammer, John Miller, Steve Montzka, and Huilin Chen
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-1921
Partitioning water and carbon fluxes in a Mediterranean oak woodland using stable oxygen isotopes
Maren Dubbert, Arndt Piayda, Matthias Cuntz, Alexandra Correia, Filipe Costa e Silva, Joao Pereira, and Christiane Werner
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-4067
Stable isotopes reveal ecotypic variation of water uptake patterns in Aleppo pine
Juan Pedro Ferrio, Devon Lucabaugh, Regina Chambel, and Jordi Voltas
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-6188
First real-time measurements of N2O isotopic signatures above intensively managed grassland: analytical performance, validation and illustrative examples
Benjamin Wolf, Béla Tuzson, Lutz Merbold, Charlotte Decock, Lukas Emmenegger, and Joachim Mohn
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-9662
Tracing CO2 fluxes and plant volatile organic compound emissions by stable isotopes
Christiane Werner, Frederik Wegener, and Kolby Jardine