Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals CL6.8/BG0/GMPV55

CL6.8/BG0/GMPV55

EuroForum 2014: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gretchen Früh-Green  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Room Y9
Chairperson: Gretchen Früh-Green and Thomas Wiersberg
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-3475
Fast response drilling and instrumentation of the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake fault: reviewing present accomplishments of IODP Expeditions 343 and 343T
Jan H. Behrmann, Frederick M. Chester, Patrick Fulton, Kohtaro Ujiie, Weiren Lin, James J. Mori, Nobuisha Eguchi, and Sean Toczko and the Expedition 343 and 343T Scientists
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-10188
Characterization of structures of the Nankai Trough accretionary prism from integrated analyses of LWD log response, resistivity images and clay mineralogy of cuttings: Expedition 338 Site C0002
Maria Jose JURADO and Anja SCHLEICHER
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-3865 | presentation | presentation
IODP Expedition 345: Primitive Layered Gabbros From Fast-Spreading Lower Oceanic Crust
Benoit Ildefonse, Kathryn M. Gillis, Jonathan E. Snow, and Adam Klaus and the IODP Expedition 345
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-9189
Drilling the centre of the Thuringian Basin, Germany, to decipher potential interrelation between shallow and deep fluid systems
Nina Kukowski, Kai Uwe Totsche, Michael Abratis, Annett Habisreuther, Timothy Ward, and Influins Drilling-Team
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-7106
Downhole geophysical data from recent deep drilling in the center of the Thuringian Basin, Germany
Pascal Methe, Andreas Goepel, and Nina Kukowski
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-3632
Quo Vadis ICDP? The Science Plan of the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program.
Brian Horsfield
Coffee Break
10:30–11:00
EGU2014-16490
The oceanographic and climatic evolution of the Paleogene Southern Ocean (Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (solicited)
Peter Bijl and Alexander J.P. Houben and the PSO
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-15526
The Baltic Sea IODP Expedition 347 "Baltic Sea Paleoenvironment" - preliminary results from the cruise (solicited)
Thomas Andrén
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-3829
A quantitative review of the Cenozoic diatom deposition history
Johan Renaudie and David B. Lazarus
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-2600
Deep drilling of ancient Lake Ohrid (Balkan region) to capture over 1 million years of evolution and global climate cycling
Bernd Wagner, Alexander Francke, Thomas Wilke, Sebastian Krastel, Giovanni Zanchetta, Roberto Sulpizio, Klaus Reicherter, Melanie Leng, Andon Grazhdani, Sasho Trajanovski, Zlatko Levkov, Jane Reed, and Thomas Wonik
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-7443
Uncovering a Salt Giant. Deep-Sea Record of Mediterranean Messinian Events (DREAM) multi-phase drilling project
Angelo Camerlenghi, Vanni Aoisi, Johanna Lofi, Christian Hübscher, Gert deLange, Rachel Flecker, Daniel Garcia-Castellanos, Christian Gorini, Zohar Gvirtzman, Wout Krijgsman, Stefano Lugli, Yizhaq Makowsky, Vinicio Manzi, Terry McGenity, Giuliana Panieri, Marina Rabineau, Marco Roveri, Francisco Javier Sierro, and Nicolas Waldmann
12:00–12:15
EGU2014-14130
Accelerating Neoproterozoic Research through Scientific Drilling
Daniel Condon, Anthony Prave, Paulo Boggiani, David Fike, Galen Halverson, Simone Kasemann, Andrew Knoll, and Maoyan Zhu
12:15–12:30
EGU2014-3932
Paleoenvironments, Evolution, and Geomicrobiology in a Tropical Pacific Lake: The Lake Towuti Drilling Project (TOWUTI)
Hendrik Vogel, James M Russell, Satria Bijaksana, Sean Crowe, David Fowle, Douglas Haffner, John King, Ristiyanti Marwoto, Martin Melles, Thomas von Rintelen, Janelle Stevenson, Ian Watkinson, and Nigel Wattrus