Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16656" target="_blank" title="Open PSD20.9 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD20.9</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;17:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Room G8
Chairperson: Irina Artemieva, Catherine Rychert
Nature of upper mantle discontinuities

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-12725
Physico-chemical constraints on cratonic lithosphere discontinuities (solicited)
Sonja Aulbach, Stéphane Rondenay, and Ritske Huismans
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-1355
Origin of the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) and the mid-lithosphere discontinuity (MLD) (solicited)
Shun-ichiro Karato
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-1880
Mid-Lithospheric boundary below oceans from seismic surface waves
Jean-Paul Montagner, Gael Burgos, Eric Beucler, Yann Capdeville, and Antoine Mocquet
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-1439
Marine electromagnetic constraints on lithosphere/asthenosphere structure (solicited)
Steven Constable, Kerry Key, and Samer Naif
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-10277
Can subducted eclogite be the petrologic explanation for the X-discontinuity?
Alan Woodland, Nadia Knapp, and Kevin Klimm
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-14440
Seismic velocities - density relationship for the Earth's crust: effects of chemical compositions, amount of water, and implications on gravity and topography
Mattia Guerri and Fabio Cammarano
Lunch Break
Geodynamics of cratonic crust and upper mantle

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-10097
Archean plate tectonics geodynamics: example from the Belomorian province, Fennoscandian Shield
Alexander Slabunov
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-11236
On the nature and origin of garnet in highly-refractory Archean lithosphere: implications for continent stabilisation
Sally Gibson
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-1789
Seismic structure and dynamics of cratons: Stability and modification, continental collision and subduction (solicited)
Sergei Lebedev, Thomas Meier, Andrew J. Schaeffer, Matthew R. Agius, and Joanne M.-C. Adam
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-5561
Tracing lithosphere amalgamation through time: chemical geodynamics of sub-continental lithospheric mantle (solicited)
Nadine Wittig
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-7374
Lateral heterogeneity and vertical stratification of cratonic lithospheric keels: a case study of the Siberian craton
Irina Artemieva, Yulia Cherepanova, Matija Herceg, and Hans Thybo
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-11390
Olivine in kimberlites: metasomatism of the deep lithospheric mantle
Carole Cordier, Lucie Sauzeat, Nicholas Arndt, and Anne-Marie Boullier
Coffee Break
Geodynamics of cratonic crust and upper mantle

15:30–15:45
EGU2014-9008
Crustal structure of the Central-Eastern Greenland: results from the TopoGreenland refraction profile (solicited)
Alexey Shulgin and Hans Thybo
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-9536
Complexity of the Fennoscandian lithosphere (solicited)
Lev Vinnik, Elena Kozlovskaya, Sergey Oreshin, Grigoriy Kosarev, Hanna Silvennoinen, Natalia Vaganova, and Sergey Kiselev
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-1479
Mechanism of the Plio-Pleistocene crustal uplift in cratonic areas
Eugene Artyushkov and Peter Chekhovich
The African continent

16:15–16:30
EGU2014-9202
(Very) long wavelength deformations of Africa since late Cretaceous times (solicited)
Francois GUILLOCHEAU and the TopoAfrica working group
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-13394
AfricaArray seismological studies of the structure and evolution of the African continent (solicited)
Raymond Durrheim, Andrew Nyblade, Martin Brandt, Fred Tugume, Gabriel Mulibo, Eldridge Kgaswane, Azangi Mangongolo, Musa Manzi, Nada El Tahir, and Letticia Loots
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-11588
The African upper mantle: the view from surface waves (solicited)
Stewart Fishwick