Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

The physical and chemical dynamics of subduction zones, from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni 
Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Heidi Wehrmann , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 30 Apr 2014
Room G9
Chairperson: Valentina Magni, Oguz Gögus
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-3144
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Factors in Subduction Dynamics (solicited)
Magali Billen and Katrina Arredondo
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-2465 | presentation | presentation
A regime diagram for subduction dynamics from thermo-mechanical models with a mobile trench and an overriding plate
Fanny Garel, Rhodri Davies, Saskia Goes, Huw Davies, Stephan Kramer, and Cian Wilson
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-16214
Plumes, plateaux and congestion in subduction zones
Louis Moresi, Peter Betts, Meghan Miller, and David Willis
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-6831
Subduction initiation triggered by mantle suction flow
Marzieh Baes and Stephan Sobolev
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-10343
Interplate coupling at oblique subduction zones: influence on upper plate erosion.
Cristina Malatesta, Taras Gerya, Laura Crispini, Laura Federico, Marco Scambelluri, and Giovanni Capponi
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-1500
The influence of slab-length variations on mantle circulations in the southern Chilean subduction zone
Shu-Chuan Lin
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Taras Gerya, Wim Spakman
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-179
Rifting, Subsidence and Anomalous Topography Following the Lithospheric Removal in the Western Anatolia-Aegean Sea Back-arc
Oguz Gögüs
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-546
Characterizing Seismic Anisotropy across the Peruvian Flat-Slab Subduction Zone: Implications for the Dynamics of Flat-Slabs
Caroline Eakin, Maureen Long, Susan Beck, Lara Wagner, and Hernando Tavera
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-2668
Restoring lithospheric slab dynamics and mantle evolution beneath the Japanese islands
Alik Ismail-Zadeh, Satoru Honda, and Igor Tsepelev
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-2152
Controls on the Flow Regime and Thermal Structure of the Subduction Zone Mantle Wedge: A Systematic 2-D and 3-D Investigation
Giuseppe Le Voci, Rhodri Davies, Saskia Goes, Stephan Kramer, and Cian Wilson
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-8491
Subduction of Fracture Zones control mantle melting and geochemical signature above slabs (solicited)
Vlad Constantin Manea, William Leeman, Taras Gerya, Marina Manea, and Guizhi Zhu
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-9425
Constraints on the Origins of Along-Arc and Cross-Arc Chemical Variations in Arc Volcanic systems Derived from Global Systematics of Fluid-Mobile Elements
Jeffrey Ryan
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Sebastian Watt, Heidi Wehrmann
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-7228
Across-arc patterns in mafic-magma chemistry controlled by thermal and chemical gradients at the slab interface
Tamsin Mather, Sebastian Watt, David Pyle, and Jose Naranjo
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-7243
Modeling geochemical across-arc variations in the Kamchatka subduction zone - evidence for slab mantle dehydration from thermodynamic and trace element models
Matthias Konrad-Schmolke, Ralf Halama, and Vlad Manea
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-12744
Compositional and petrological variability in central Andean magmas explained by three uniform and ubiquitous magmatic components
Magdalena Banaszak, André Stechern, Roman Botcharnikov, François Holtz, and Gerhard Wörner
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-8872
Experimental Evidence for Polybaric Intracrustal Differentiation of Primitive Arc Basalt beneath St. Vincent, Lesser Antilles
Jon Blundy, Lena Melekhova, and Richard Robertson
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-13570
Crustal structure variation along the Lesser Antilles Arc
David Schlaphorst, Mike Kendall, Jon Blundy, Elena Melekhova, Brian Baptie, Joan Latchman, Marie-Paule Bouin, and Steve Tait
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-14546
Rigidity and definition of Caribbean plate motion from COCONet and campaign GPS observations
Glen Mattioli, Jamie Miller, Charles DeMets, and Pamela Jansma