Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GI0

GI0

Open Session on Geosciences Instrumentation and Methods
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Valery Korepanov , Jens Klump 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room B2
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Red Posters

Thursday, 1 May 2014
Room B2
Chairperson: Håkan Svedhem
General Session for Geosciences Instrumentation

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-1208
QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS WITH THE CAMECA SXFIVE FE AT HIGH LATERAL RESOLUTION AND HIGH REPRODUCIBILITY. APPLICATIONS TO GEOCHRONOLOGY AND MINERALOGY.
Hans-Ulrich Ehrke, Chrystel Hombourger, and Michel Outrequin
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-2554
Geophysical mapping of solution and collapse dolines
Georg Kaufmann
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-10665
Comparing the suitability of geophysical methods in the study of a cave in marbles: A case study of Gruta de las Maravillas (Aracena, Southwest Spain)
Francisco José Martínez Moreno, Jesús Galindo Zaldívar, Antonio Pedrera Parias, Teresa Teixidó i Ullod, Patricia Ruano Roca, Jose Antonio Peña Ruano, Lourdes González Castillo, Ana Ruiz Constan, Manuel López Chicano, and Wenceslao Martín Rosales
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-8505
An overview of geoscience studies enabled with the UAVSAR instrument
Cathleen Jones, Scott Hensley, and Yunling Lou
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-7844
Characterization of Emergent Data Networks Among Long-Tail Data
Mostafa Elag, Praveen Kumar, Margaret Hedstrom, James Myers, Beth Plale, Luigi Marini, and Robert McDonald
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-15549
Hidden Markov Models: a data assimilation-like approach for Geosciences
Anastase Alexandre Charantonis, Sylvie Thiria, Sabine Arnault, and Fouad Badran
Coffee Break
Sub-Surface Measurement Techniques

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-7358
Muon tomography of rock density using Micromegas-TPC telescope
Fanny Hivert, José Busto, Stéphane Gaffet, Jean-Pierre Ernenwein, Jurgen Brunner, Pierre Salin, Jean-Baptiste Decitre, Ignacio Lázaro Roche, and Xavier Martin
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-9803
Precision gravimetric survey at the conditions of urban agglomerations
Tatiana Sokolova, Ivan Lygin, and Alexander Fadeev
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-13202
HADES : A Mission Concept for the Identification of New Saline Aquifer Sites Suitable for Carbon Capture & Storage (CCS)
Ed Pechorro, Arnaud Lecuyot, Andrew Bacon, Simon Chalkley, Martin Milnes, Ivan Williams, Stuart Williams, and Kavitha Muthu
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-5508
Experience of 1-second magnetometer LEMI-025 use in the INTERMAGNET observatories
Andriy Marusenkov
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-3359
The simple procedure for the fluxgate magnetometers calibration
Andriy Marusenkov
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-5015
Peculiarities of electric field measurements in magnetotelluric sounding.
Vira Pronenko, Andrii Prystai, and Valery Korepanov

Friday, 2 May 2014
Room B2
Chairperson: Walter Schmidt
Data and Metadata Publishing

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-5225
Guidelines, Policies and Procedures for Data Publication from the PREPARDE project
Fiona Murphy, Sarah Callaghan, Jonathan Tedds, Varsha Khodiyar, John Kunze, Rebecca Lawrence, Matthew Mayernik, Timothy Roberts, and Angus Whyte
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-4193
Data Publishing - View from the Front
David Carlson and Hans Pfeiffenberger
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-10027 | presentation
Data Science: History repeated? - The heritage of the Free and Open Source GIS community
Peter Löwe and Markus Neteler
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-3739
Persistent Identifiers in Earth science data management environments
Tobias Weigel, Martina Stockhause, and Michael Lautenschlager
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-14574
CHARMe Commentary metadata for Climate Science: collecting, linking and sharing user feedback on climate datasets
Jon Blower, Bryan Lawrence, Philip Kershaw, and Maurizio Nagni
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-9058
Enhancing data exploitation through DTN-based data transmission protocols
Ioannis A. Daglis, Vassilis Tsaoussidis, Athanasios Rontogiannis, Georgios Balasis, Iphigenia Keramitsoglou, Dimitrios Paronis, Olga Sykioti, and Antonios Tsinganos