Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GI3.4

GI3.4

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Monday, 28 April 2014
Room B2
Chairperson: Alvarez De Buergo M., Masini N.
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-699
Study of glazed building ceramics from central Europe (Budapest, Hungary) in aspect of deterioration by environmental factors
Ágnes Baricza, Bernadett Bajnóczi, Mária Tóth, and Csaba Szabó
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-7662
Terahertz spectroscopy and imaging for cultural heritage management: state of art and perspectives
Ilaria Catapano and Francesco Soldovieri
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-7282
A multi-disciplinary approach for the structural monitoring of Cultural Heritages in a seismic area
Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno, Massimo Musacchio, Ignazio Guerra, Giacinto Porco, Salvatore Stramondo, Giuseppe Casula, Arrigo Caserta, Fabio Speranza, Fawzi Doumaz, Maria Giovanna Bianchi, Guido Luzi, Maria Ilaria Pannaccione Apa, Antonio Montuori, Iolanda Gaudiosi, Antonio Vecchio, Anna Gervasi, Elena Bonali, Dolores Romano, Sergio Falcone, and Carmelo La Piana
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-15550
Along Silk Road: Earth observation and ICT for Cultural Heritage from Italian and Chinese perspectives.
Nicola Masini, Fulong Chen, Dexian Feng, Francesco Gabellone, Rosa Lasaponara, and Ruixia Yang
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-9364
Wireless sensor networks evaluation for heritage monitoring; in the development of decay detecting techniques for a preventive conservation
María Inmaculada Martínez Garrido and Rafael Fort
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-9025
Large-scale high-resolution non-invasive geophysical archaeological prospection for the investigation of entire archaeological landscapes
Immo Trinks, Wolfgang Neubauer, Alois Hinterleitner, Matthias Kucera, Klaus Löcker, Erich Nau, Mario Wallner, Manuel Gabler, and Thomas Zitz