Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GM9.1

GM9.1

Cold Regions Geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo , Stefan Winkler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Wednesday, 30 Apr 2014
Room G2
Chairperson: Sven Lukas
10:30–11:00
EGU2014-4260
Landforms, sediments and dates to constrain rates and style of marine-influenced ice sheet decay; the BRITICE-CHRONO project. (solicited)
Chris Clark and the BRITICE-CHRONO team
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-10288
Reconstructing Younger Dryas plateau icefields in the Tweedsmuir Hills, Southern Uplands, Scotland: Style, dynamics and palaeo-climatic implications
Danni Pearce, Brice Rea, Tom Bradwell, Iestyn Barr, David Small, and Des McDougall
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-2773
Using cosmogenic depth-profiles to establish the timing of glaciations in southernmost South America
Christopher Darvill, Mike Bentley, and Chris Stokes
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-5533
Demonstration of a subglacial bedform continuum: Is a unifying formation theory required?
Jeremy C. Ely, Chris D. Clark, Matteo Spagnolo, Chris R. Stokes, Sarah L. Greenwood, Anna L. C. Hughes, Paul Dunlop, and Dale Hess
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-1226
Grounding-zone wedges (GZWs) on high-latitude continental margins
Christine Batchelor and Julian Dowdeswell
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-6294
How quickly do High Arctic coastal environments respond to rapid deglaciation and the paraglacial transformation of proglacial areas? - Answers from Spitsbergen, Svalbard Archipelago
Matt Strzelecki, Antony Long, Jerry Lloyd, and Piotr Zagórski
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-2316
The enigma of the Australian Alps, young landscapes and missing cryogenic features.
Adrian Slee, James Shulmeister, and Doug Clark
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-9043
Constraining the timing of last glacial plucking of tors on Cumberland Peninsula, Baffin Island, Eastern Canadian Arctic
Annina Margreth, John Gosse, and Arthur Dyke
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-2493
Climate- vs. Earthquake-induced Rock-Glacier Advances in the Tien Shan: Insights from Lichenometry
Swenja Rosenwinkel, Angela Landgraf, Oliver Korup, and Annina Sorg
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-10675
Rockglacier furrow-and-ridge morphology explained by gravity-driven buckle folding: A case study of the Murtèl rockglacier (Switzerland)
Marcel Frehner, Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, and Anna H.M. Ling
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-14647
A detailed Holocene glacial-periglacial reconstruction based on multidisciplinary studies of a 60 m permafrost core from central Svalbard
Hanne Hvidtfeldt Christiansen, Bo Elberling, Graham L. Gilbert, Christine Thiel, Andrew Murray, Jan-Pieter Buylaert, Henning Dypvik, Bente Lomstein, Jonas Hovgaard, Anne T. Christensen, Pål T. Mørkved, Laila J. Reigstad, Siren Fromreide, and Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz
Coffee Break
15:30–16:00
EGU2014-2313
Climatic implications of intermediate sized glacial advances in New Zeland valleys during OIS3. (solicited)
James Shulmeister, Glenn Thackray, and Tammy Rittenour
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-610
Thermo-mechanical facies representative of fast and slow flowing ice sheets based on the Weichselian ice sheet in Poland
Izabela Szuman-Kalita, Marek Ewertowski, and Leszek Kasprzak
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-6374
A field and glacier modelling based approach to determine the timing and extent of glaciation in southern Africa
Stephanie C Mills, Ann V Rowan, Timothy T Barrow, Mitchell A Plummer, Michael Smith, Stefan W Grab, Simon J Carr, and L. Keith Fifield
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-6254
Reconstruction of late Holocene glacier retreat and relevant climatic and topographic patterns in southeastern Tibet by glacier mapping and equilibrium line altitude calculation
David Loibl and Frank Lehmkuhl
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-12713
Younger Dryas glacial stillstands on the Bolivian Altiplano: pattern and climatic implications
Léo Martin, Pierre-Henri Blard, Jérôme Lave, Melody Premaillon, Julien Charreau, Vincent Jomelli, and Daniel Brunstein