Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS2.3.5

HS2.3.5

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Room R13
Chairperson: Markus Weiler
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-855
Using isotopes to investigate hydrological flow pathways and sources in a remote Arctic catchment
Jason Lessels, Doerthe Tetzlaff, Kerry Dinsmore, Lorna Street, Mike Billet, Robert Baxter, Jens-Arne Subke, and Phillip Wookey
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-8272
Tracing the catchment-scale hydrology of polygonal tundra and implications for lateral fluxes of carbon and nitrogen, Lena River Delta, Siberia
Benjamin R. K. Runkle, Manuel Helbig, Christian Knoblauch, and Lars Kutzbach
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-10605
Integrated use of stable isotopes and electrical conductivity for the analysis of the water sources to runoff in a glacierized alpine catchment
Daniele Penna, Michael Engel, Luca Mao, Andea Dell'Agnese, Giacomo Bertoldi, and Francesco Comiti
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-12024
The use of O, H and Sr isotopes and carbamazepine to identify the origin of water bodies supplying a shallow alluvial aquifer
Lara Sassine, Corinne Le Gal La Salle, Joël Lancelot, and Patrick Verdoux
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-7877
Groundwater mixing pattern and origin of salinization in the Azraq Oasis, Jordan, revealed by noble gases
Tillmann Kaudse, Werner Aeschbach-Hertig, Randa Tuffaha, and Refaat Bani-Khalaf
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-2802
Separation of drainage runoff during rainfall-runoff episodes using the stable isotope method and drainage water temperature
Antonín Zajíček, Tomáš Kvítek, and Tomáš Pomije
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-249
Dissolved Organic Carbon dynamics in a Mediterranean mountain catchment
Maria Roig-Planasdemunt, Pilar Llorens, and Jérôme Latron
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-4456
Changing stream water sources in insect-infested forests: a combined field and modeling analysis
Lindsay Bearup and Reed Maxwell
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-1513
Stable isotopes in leaf water and transpiration - tools to assess leaf physiology and water uptake (solicited)
Arthur Gessler, Adam Roddy, Till Volkmann, and Kristine Haberer
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-14873
Effects of reforesting degraded grassland on hydrological flow pathways on Leyte, the Philippines
Ilja van Meerveld, Jun Zhang, and Sampurno Bruijnzeel
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-8098
Geological controls on isotopic signatures of streamflow: results from a nested catchment experiment in Luxembourg (Europe)
Laurent Pfister, Jeffrey J. McDonnell, Christophe Hissler, Nuria Martinez-Carreras, Laurent Gourdol, Julian Klaus, Jean François Iffly, François Barnich, and Mike K. Stewart
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-6773
A new approach to determine time variant catchment transit times and their time distribution based on field data
Julian Klaus, Kwok Pan Chun, Kevin J. McGuire, and Jeffrey J. McDonnell