Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS2.3.8

HS2.3.8

Catchment Organisation and Similarity
Convener: Stacey Archfield  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Ida Westerberg , Ross Woods , Ciaran Harman , Martijn Westhoff 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Monday, 28 Apr 2014
Room R13
Chairperson: Martijn Westhoff and Ciaran Harman
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-13983
Over-parameterization: Destiny or choice for distributed, physically-based water quality models? (solicited)
Thomas Grabs, Jan Seibert, José L. J. Ledesma, Stephan Köhler, Hjalmar Laudon, and Kevin Bishop
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-12578
Understanding the relative role of hillslope processes and geomorphology in Alpine catchments
Bettina Schaefli and Francesco Comola
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-13033
Influence of geomorphological properties and stage on in-stream travel time
Anna Åkesson and Anders Wörman
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-4453
The impact of water management on watershed self-organization
Laura Condon and Reed Maxwell
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-11917
The relative influence of climate and catchment properties on hydrological drought
Anne Van Loon, Gregor Laaha, and Daniel Koffler
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-10140
Signatures as proxies for hydrological functioning
Simon P Seibert, Erwin Zehe, Uwe Ehret, and Conrad Jackisch
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-16496
What causes similarity in catchments? (solicited)
Hubert Savenije
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-739
Aquifer type-specific conceptual groundwater models improve baseflow simulation
Michael Stoelzle, Kerstin Stahl, Markus Weiler, Andreas Morhard, and Tobias Schuetz
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-303
Tool for defining catchment similarity matrix
Shailesh Kumar Singh, Hilary McMillan, András Bárdossy, and Chebana Fateh
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-11752
Mapping and modelling spatial patterns of dominant processes in a karstic catchment
Christian Reszler, Hermann Stadler, Jürgen Komma, and Günter Blöschl
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-281
A Quantitative Comparison of Prediction Methods for Daily Streamflow Time Series at Ungaged Sites
Julie Kiang, William Farmer, Stacey Archfield, Thomas Over, and Richard Vogel
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-12580
Using catchment similarities and flow signatures to evaluate multi-basin models (solicited)
Berit ARHEIMER, Jafet ANDERSSON, Chantal DONNELLY, and Göran LINDSTRÖM