Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS2.3.9

HS2.3.9

GW-SW interactions: concepts, methods and biogeochemical and ecologic implications
Convener: Harald Hofmann 
Co-Conveners: Jan Fleckenstein , Ian Cartwright , Fulvio Boano , Luisa Stellato , Stefan Krause , Benjamin Gilfedder , Jörg Lewandowski , Mark Cuthbert , Gabriel Rau 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 30 Apr 2014
Room R6
Groundwater-surface water interactions at multiple scales

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-1979
Unsustainable Groundwater Exploitation and Stochastic Regime Shifts: Converging Management Constraints
Suresh Rao and Jeryang Park
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-4658
Stochastic Modeling of Isolated Wetland Hydrologic Variability: Effects of Hydro-climatic Forcing, Wetland Bathymetry, and Groundwater-Surface Water Connectivity
Jeryang Park, Gianluca Botter, Jim Jawitz, and Suresh Rao
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-11942 | presentation | presentation
Groundwater- Surface Water Interaction at the Regional Scale
Roland Barthel and Stefan Banzhaf
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-1589
Is the difference between chemical and numerical estimates of baseflow meaningful?
Ian Cartwright, Ben Gilfedder, and Harald Hofmann
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-8730
Examining Hyporheic Dynamics Under Fluctuating Stream Stage Conditions
Marina Dudley-Southern, Andrew Binley, Jackie Pates, and Peter Wynn
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-2278
Microbial and Organic Fine Particle Transport Dynamics in Streams - a Combined Experimental and Stochastic Modeling Approach
Jen Drummond, Rob Davies-Colley, Rebecca Stott, James Sukias, John Nagels, Alice Sharp, and Aaron Packman
Coffee Break
Groundwater-surface water interactions: Biochemistry and ecohydrology

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-4501
Looking for simplicity in complex groundwater-surface water interfaces: A “simple” approach for determining hyporheic nitrate source-sink function
Jay Zarnetske
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-14552
Progress and Future Directions in Simulating Ground- and Surface-Water Exchange and Biotic Solute Processing in a Large River Alluvial Aquifer
Geoffrey Poole, Ashley Helton, Clem Izurieta, Robert Payn, Jack Stanford, Emily Bernhardt, and Amy Burgin
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-3535
Iron oxidation kinetics and phosphorus immobilization at the groundwater-surface water interface
Bas van der Grift, Joachim Rozemeijer, Jasper Griffioen, and Ype van der Velde
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-6839
Transport of micropollutants in a riverbank filtration system
Inge van Driezum, Thomas Oudega, Philipp Reiner, Matthias Zessner, Andreas Farnleitner, and Paul Blaschke
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-10263
Effective denitrification at the groundwater surface-water interface: exposure rather than residence time
Stefan Peiffer and Sven Frei
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-13790
Emergent phase shift between diurnal transpiration maxima and stream flow minima during base flow as diagnostic of eco-hydrologic interactions in landscapes
Stefano Zanardo, Arno Hilberts, Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, and William Dietrich
Lunch Break
Groundwater-surface water interactions: Measurements and methods

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-8687
Variability in the Permeability of Streambed Sediments: A Critical Variable Controlling Hyporheic Zone Processes
Michael Stewardson, Thibault Datry, Nicolas Lamouroux, Herve Pella, Laurent Valette, and Stanley Grant
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-1169
Carbon-14 as a tracer of groundwater discharge to streams |
Sarah Bourke, Glenn Harrington, Peter Cook, Vincent Post, and Shawan Dogramaci
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-11323
Combining Radon and heat as tracers to characterise surface water and groundwater exchange pathways
Gabriel C Rau, Jonathan Frecker, Martin S Andersen, Nicolaas P Unland, Harald Hofmann, Ben S Gilfedder, Alex Atkinson, Mark O. Cuthberrt, Andrew M McCallum, Hamid Roshan, Ian Cartwright, Suzanne Hollins, and Ian Acworth
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-3689
Dense distributed temperature sensing to infer local seepage fluxes in coastal areas
Koen Hilgersom and Nick van de Giesen
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-11070
Development of a Passive Sensor for Measuring Water and Solute Mass Flux in the Hyporheic Zone
Michael D. Annable, Leif Layton, Kirk Hatfield, Mark C. Newman, Jaehyun Cho, and Harald Klammler
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-3859
Comparison of environmental tracer to characterize wastewater mass fluxes into the hyporheic zone
Irina Engelhardt, Johannes A.C. Barth, Henning Prommer, Manoj Schulz, Thomas A. Ternes, Christoph Schüth, and Robert van Geldern