Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS9.8/GM7.6

HS9.8/GM7.6

Transfer of sediments and associated substances in catchment and river systems (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Saskia Keesstra , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / Red Posters

Friday, 2 May 2014
Room R6
Chairperson: Ulrike Scherer and Axel Winterscheid
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-10548
Estimating of suspended sediment loads of rivers in the Seine downstream basin and coastal rivers in Southeastern Channel
Valentin LANDEMAINE, Olivier CERDAN, Benoit LAIGNEL, Matthieu FOURNIER, and Yoann COPARD
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-8853
Suspended sediment propagation in a long river reach: spatial and temporal dynamics of the Suspended Sediment Concentration-Water Discharge diagram for several hydrological events in the Northern French Alps.
Germain ANTOINE, Magali JODEAU, Benoit CAMENEN, and Michel ESTEVES
14:00–14:15 EGU2014-8307
Managing sediment flushing through Stramentizzo reservoir: field measurements and 3D numerical modeling (withdrawn)
Francesco Fambri, Giuseppe Pisaturo, Matteo Antonaci, Michael Dumbser, Luigi Fraccarollo, Maurizio Righetti, and Marco Toffolon
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-11450
Sediment accumulation and net storage determined by field observation and numerical modelling for an extensive tropical floodplain: Beni River, Bolivian Llanos
Arved Schwendel, Rolf Aalto, and Andrew Nicholas
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-2450
Flood Plain Lakes Along the Elbe River - a Forgotten Risk
Susanne Heise
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-2880
Aggregation-induced reversal of transport distances of soil organic matter: are our balances correct?
Yaxian Hu and Nikolaus Kuhn
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-11050
Monitoring of event based mobilization of hydrophobic pollutants in rivers: Calibration of turbidity as a proxy for particle facilitated transport
Hermann Rügner, Marc Schwientek, and Peter Grathwohl
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-4042
Impact of erosion and transfer processes in Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon contamination of water bodies in the Seine River basin (France)
David Gateuille, Olivier Evrard, Elodie Moreau-Guigon, Marc Chevreuil, and Jean-Marie Mouchel
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-12026
Numerical modelling of fine-grained sediments remobilization in heavily polluted streams. Case study: Elbe and Bílina River, Czech Republic.
Jana Kaiglová, Jakub Langhammer, Petr Jiřinec, Bohumír Janský, and Dagmar Chalupová
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-3513
Fate and Transport of Cohesive Sediment and HCB in the Middle Elbe River Basin
Kari Moshenberg, Susanne Heise, and Wolfgang Calmano
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-3000
Fates of pollutants from uranium mining in floodplain of a meandering river (the Ploucnice, Czech Republic)
Tomas Matys Grygar, Jitka Elznicova, Lucie Majerova, Ondrej Babek, Timea Kiss, Martina Havelcova, and Michal Hosek
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-14842 | presentation
The distribution of anthropogenic REE in the Dutch distributaries of the Rhine: the role of suspended matter
Gerlinde Roskam, Marc Verheul, Gerard Klaver, and Ingrid Bakker